CanaDAM 2021
On-line, May 25 - 28, 2021 canadam.math.ca/2021
Program        

Schedule - Overview

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session.

 
Tuesday May 25
10:00 - 11:00  Plenary: László Végh (see also IM1 and IM8)

11:20 - 13:45  IM1: Combinatorial Optimization - Part I
11:20 - 13:45  IM2: Invitation to distributed graph algorithms
11:20 - 13:45  CM1: Algebraic and Combinatorial Approaches to Designs and Codes - Part I
11:20 - 13:45  CM2: Arithmetic Combinatorics - Part I
11:20 - 13:45  CM3: Chemical Graph Theory - Part I
11:20 - 13:45  CM4: Computational proof techniques for combinatorics on words
11:20 - 13:45  CM5: Extremal problems for hypergraphs
11:20 - 13:45  CM6: Graph Searching
11:20 - 13:45  CT1: Random graphs

14:10 - 15:10  Plenary: Natasha Morrison (see also IM5)

15:30 - 17:55  IM3: Approximation Algorithms
15:30 - 17:55  CM7: Algebraic and Combinatorial Approaches to Designs and Codes - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CM8: Chemical Graph Theory - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CM9: Cycles in Planar Graphs
15:30 - 17:55  CM10: Graph Product Structure Theory
15:30 - 17:25  CM11: Movement and symmetry in graphs - Part I
15:30 - 17:55  CT2: Broadcasting and Domination
15:30 - 17:55  CT3: Spectral graph theory and distance-regular graphs
 
Wednesday May 26
10:00 - 11:00  Plenary: Yufei Zhao (see also IM4)

11:20 - 13:45  IM4: Discrete Geometry
11:20 - 13:45  IM5: Extremal Combinatorics
11:20 - 13:45  IM6: In honour of Pavol Hell - Part I
11:20 - 13:45  IM7: Invitation to Sparsity
11:20 - 13:45  CM12: Algebraic and Combinatorial Approaches to Designs and Codes - Part III
11:20 - 13:45  CM13: Arithmetic Combinatorics - Part II
11:20 - 13:45  CM14: Chemical Graph Theory - Part III
11:20 - 13:45  CM15: The Metric Dimension of a Graph and its Variants - Part I
11:20 - 13:45  CT4: Hamiltonicity
11:20 - 13:15  CT5: Scheduling and Algorithms

14:10 - 15:10  Plenary: Caroline Colijn (see also IM9 and IM11)

15:30 - 17:55  IM8: Combinatorial Optimization - Part II
15:30 - 17:25  IM9: Discrete and algorithmic mathematics in biology and epidemiology - Part I
15:30 - 17:55  IM10: In honour of Pavol Hell - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CM16: Average Graph Parameters - Part I
15:30 - 17:55  CM17: Graph Polynomials - Part I
15:30 - 17:55  CM18: Recent aspects of sphere packings - Part I
15:30 - 17:55  CT6: Game Theory
15:30 - 17:55  CT7: Graph Colouring I
15:30 - 17:55  CT8: Patterns and Compositions
15:30 - 17:55  CT9: Polynomials and groups
 
Thursday May 27
10:00 - 11:00  Plenary: Mireille Bousquet-Mélou (see also IM12 and IM17)

11:20 - 13:15  IM11: Discrete and algorithmic mathematics in biology and epidemiology - Part II
11:20 - 13:15  IM12: Generating series and confined lattice walks - Part I
11:20 - 13:15  CM19: Coherent configurations with few fibers - Part I
11:20 - 13:15  CM20: Spectral Graph Theory - Part I
11:20 - 13:15  CM21: The Metric Dimension of a Graph and its Variants - Part II
11:20 - 13:15  CT10: Arithmetic Combinatorics
11:20 - 13:15  CT11: Hypergraphs
11:20 - 13:15  CT12: Orientations
11:20 - 13:15  CT13: Potage of algorithmic designs
11:20 - 13:15  CT14: Structures in Graphs

13:20 - 14:10  Women in Math Networking Event

14:10 - 15:10  Plenary: William T. Trotter (see also IM13 and IM16)

15:30 - 17:55  IM13: Combinatorics on Posets - Part I
15:30 - 17:55  IM14: Invitation to Reconfiguration - Part I
15:30 - 17:55  IM15: Probabilistic Approaches
15:30 - 17:25  CM22: Coherent configurations with few fibers - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CM23: Graph Polynomials - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CM24: New Trends in Analytic Combinatorics
15:30 - 17:55  CM25: Recent aspects of sphere packings - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CT15: Graph Colouring II
15:30 - 17:55  CT16: Structural Graph Theory
 
Friday May 28
10:00 - 11:00  PIL: Public Interest Lecture: Gil Kalai

11:20 - 13:15  IM16: Combinatorics on Posets - Part II
11:20 - 13:15  IM17: Generating series and confined lattice walks - Part II
11:20 - 13:45  CM26: Algorithms for interval graphs and related families - Part I
11:20 - 13:45  CM27: Flow polytopes of graphs
11:20 - 13:45  CM28: Graph Colouring -- surfaces, homomorphisms, and distinguishing
11:20 - 13:45  CM29: Movement and symmetry in graphs - Part II
11:20 - 13:45  CM30: Practical Applications of Design Theory - Part I
11:20 - 13:15  CM31: Spectral Graph Theory - Part II
11:20 - 13:45  CT17: Contributed Talks II

14:10 - 15:10  Plenary: Sergey Norin (see also IM19)

15:30 - 17:55  IM18: Invitation to Reconfiguration - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  IM19: Structural Graph Theory
15:30 - 17:55  CM32: Algorithms for interval graphs and related families - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CM33: Average Graph Parameters - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CM34: Enumerative and Extremal Graph Theory
15:30 - 17:55  CM35: Practical Applications of Design Theory - Part II
15:30 - 17:55  CT18: Contributed Talks I
15:30 - 17:55  CT19: Contributed Talks III
15:30 - 17:55  CT20: Flows and signed graphs
15:30 - 17:55  CT21: Posets and lattices