CanaDAM 2021
On-line, May 25 - 28, 2021 canadam.math.ca/2021
Program        

Schedule - Contributed Talks

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session. All times are EDT (GMT-4).

Arithmetic Combinatorics (CT10)
 
Thursday May 27
11:20 - 11:45 Alexander Clifton (Emory University), An exponential bound for exponential diffsequences
11:50 - 12:15 Torin Greenwood (North Dakota State University), Bounding monochromatic arithmetic progressions
12:20 - 12:45 Glenn Hurlbert (Virginia Commonwealth University), On intersecting families of independent sets in trees
12:50 - 13:15 Stanis{\l}aw Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology), On Some Generalized Vertex Folkman Numbers
 
Broadcasting and Domination (CT2)
 
Tuesday May 25
15:30 - 15:55 Kieka Mynhardt (University of Victoria), Boundary independent broadcasts in graphs
16:00 - 16:25 Aaron Slobodin (University of Victoria), 2-Limited Broadcast Domination in Grids
16:30 - 16:55 Virgélot Virgile (University of Victoria), Eternal domination and clique covering
17:00 - 17:25 Brendan Rooney (Rochester Institute of Technology), Efficient $k$-Domination in Hamming Graphs
17:30 - 17:55 Anna Bachstein (Clemson University), Compelling Colorings: A generalization of the dominator chromatic number
 
Contributed Talks I (CT18)
 
Friday May 28
15:30 - 15:55 MATTHEW SULLIVAN (University of Waterloo), Simple Drawings of $K_n$ from Rotation Systems
16:00 - 16:25 MacKenzie Carr (Simon Fraser University), Digital Convexity in Cycles and Cartesian Products
16:30 - 16:55 Alexander Kolpakov (Université de Neuchâtel), Space vectors forming rational angles
17:00 - 17:25 James Tuite (Open University, UK), The degree/geodecity problem for mixed graphs
17:30 - 17:55 Aaron Williams (Williams College), Constructing Universal Cycles for Fixed-Content Strings
 
Contributed Talks II (CT17)
 
Friday May 28
11:20 - 11:45 Andriy Prymak (University of Manitoba), Spherical coverings and X-raying convex bodies of constant width
11:50 - 12:15 Mária Maceková (P.J. Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia), Scarce and frequent cycles in polyhedral graphs
12:20 - 12:45 Venkitesh S. (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Covering Symmetric Subsets of the Cube by Affine Hyperplanes
12:50 - 13:15 Zach Walsh (Louisiana State University), Totally D-Modular Matroids
13:20 - 13:45 Sean McGuinness (Thompson Rivers University), Rota's Basis Conjecture for Binary Matroids: the case for constructing bases one-at-a-time.
 
Contributed Talks III (CT19)
 
Friday May 28
15:30 - 15:55 Rinovia Simanjuntak (Institut Teknologi Bandung), Multiset Dimension of Cartesian Product Graphs
16:00 - 16:25 Michael Yatauro (Penn State - Brandywine), A Parameterized Extension of the Binding Number
16:30 - 16:55 Katherine Moore (Wake Forest University), Communities in Data via Partitioned Local Depths
17:00 - 17:25 Farzane Amirzade (Carleton University), Quasi-Cyclic Protograph-Based Raptor-Like LDPC Codes With Girth 6 and Shortest Length
17:30 - 17:55 Christopher Mary, Geometric datatypes for geometric parsing algorithms
 
Flows and signed graphs (CT20)
 
Friday May 28
15:30 - 15:55 Rafael González D'León (Universidad Sergio Arboleda, Colombia), Column-convex {0,1}-matrices, consecutive coordinate polytopes and flow polytopes
16:00 - 16:25 Andrew Goodall (Charles University Prague), Tutte's dichromate for signed graphs
16:30 - 16:55 Robert Šámal (Charles University), Many flows in the group connectivity setting
17:00 - 17:25 Yiting Jiang (Université de Paris (IRIF), France and Zhejiang Normal University, China), Colouring of generalized signed planar graphs
17:30 - 17:55 Hiranya Kishore Dey (IIT Bombay, India), Signed Alternating-runs Enumeration in Classical Weyl Groups
 
Game Theory (CT6)
 
Wednesday May 26
15:30 - 15:55 Alexander Clow (St. Francis Xavier University), From Poset Games to Partially Ordered Games
16:00 - 16:25 Mozhgan Farahani (Memorial University of Newfoundland), The deduction game to capture robbers
16:30 - 16:55 Ryan Hayward (University of Alberta), Let's Play Hex: Some Open Problems
17:00 - 17:25 Masood Masjoody (Simon Fraser University), Confining the Robber on Cographs
17:30 - 17:55 Jérémie Turcotte (McGill University), Finding the smallest 4-cop-win graph(s)
 
Graph Colouring I (CT7)
 
Wednesday May 26
15:30 - 15:55 Mária Šurimová (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University), Adynamic coloring of graphs
16:00 - 16:25 John Gimbel (University of Alaska Fairbanks), On Graphs with Proper Connection Number Two
16:30 - 16:55 Zuzana Šárošiová (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia), Algorithms for finding the interval chromatic number of trees
17:00 - 17:25 Kyle MacKeigan (Dalhousie University), Orthogonal Colourings of Random Geometric Graphs
 
Graph Colouring II (CT15)
 
Thursday May 27
15:30 - 15:55 Tomáš Madaras (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia), Facial homogeneous colourings of graphs
16:00 - 16:25 Simona Rindošová (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice), Unique maximum and minimum (double maximum) coloring of plane graphs
16:30 - 16:55 Alfréd Onderko (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia), On $\mathrm M_f$-edge colorings of cacti
17:00 - 17:25 Jialu Zhu (Zhejiang Normal University), Ohba type result on lambda choosability
17:30 - 17:55 Rongxing Xu (Zhejiang Normal University), The strong fractional choice number of graphs
 
Hamiltonicity (CT4)
 
Wednesday May 26
11:20 - 11:45 Carol T. Zamfirescu (Ghent University, Belgium), $K_2$-hamiltonian graphs
11:50 - 12:15 Jan Goedgebeur (Ghent University), Graphs with few hamiltonian cycles
12:20 - 12:45 Alberto Espuny Díaz (Technische Universität Ilmenau), Hamiltonicity of randomly perturbed graphs
12:50 - 13:15 Radek Hušek (Charles University, Czech Republic), Counting Circuit Double Covers
13:20 - 13:45 Craig Larson (Virginia Commonwealth University), Deming Decompositions and Egervary Graphs
 
Hypergraphs (CT11)
 
Thursday May 27
11:20 - 11:45 Michal Stern (Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo), Minimum removal or insertion list for Clustered Spanning Tree by Paths
11:50 - 12:15 James Ross (University of New South Wales), Sampling hypergraphs with given degrees
12:20 - 12:45 Sam Spiro (UC San Diego), Cycle-free Subgraphs of Random Hypergraphs
12:50 - 13:15 Christian Winter (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany), Size-Ramsey Number of Tight Paths
 
Orientations (CT12)
 
Thursday May 27
11:20 - 11:45 Natalie Behague (Ryerson University), The Cerny Conjecture and Synchronizing Times for k-sets in Automata
11:50 - 12:15 Ying Ying (Fay) Ye (University of Victoria), Chordality of locally semicomplete and weakly quasi-transitive digraphs
12:20 - 12:45 Santiago Guzmán Pro (Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM), Hereditary properties and forbidden orientations
12:50 - 13:15 Katarína Čekanová (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University, Košice, Slovakia), Types of edges in embedded graphs with minimum degree 2
 
Patterns and Compositions (CT8)
 
Wednesday May 26
15:30 - 15:55 Rachel Domagalski (Michigan State University), Pattern Avoidance in Circular Permutations
16:00 - 16:25 Jinting Liang (Michigan State University), Generating functions over avoidance sets of circular permutations
16:30 - 16:55 Gabriel Loos (Georgia Southern University), Combinatorics of Cyclic Compositions
17:00 - 17:25 Bruce Sagan (Michigan State University), On a rank-unimodality conjecture of Morier-Genoud and Ovsienko
17:30 - 17:55 Hua Wang (Georgia Southern University), Counting colored compositions and tilings
 
Polynomials and groups (CT9)
 
Wednesday May 26
15:30 - 15:55 Logan Crew (University of Waterloo), Identities of the Chromatic and Tutte Symmetric Functions
16:00 - 16:25 Hossein Teimoori Faal (Allameh Tabataba'i University, Tehran, Iran), The Generalized Face Handshaking Lemma and Higher Derivatives of Face Polynomials
16:30 - 16:55 Foster Tom (UC Berkeley), A combinatorial Schur expansion of triangle-free horizontal-strip LLT polynomials
17:00 - 17:25 Laurence Wijaya (Institut Teknologi Bandung), A Relationship Between Cayley-Dickson Process and The Generalized Study Determinant
17:30 - 17:55 Ajay Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India), Vertex connectivity of superpower graphs of dicyclic groups $T_{4n}$
 
Posets and lattices (CT21)
 
Friday May 28
15:30 - 15:55 John Machacek (Hampden-Sydney College), Lattice walks ending on a coordinate hyperplane using $\pm 1$ steps
16:00 - 16:25 Lluís Vena (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Characterization of extremal families for the shadow minimization problem in the Boolean lattice
16:30 - 16:55 Andrew Beveridge (Macalester College), de Finetti Lattices and Magog Triangles
17:00 - 17:25 GaYee Park (University of Massachusettes Amherst), Naruse hook formula for linear extensions of mobile posets
17:30 - 17:55 Gara Pruesse (Vancouver Island University), Plain Greed suffices to 2-approximate Jump Number for Interval Posets
 
Potage of algorithmic designs (CT13)
 
Thursday May 27
11:20 - 11:45 Mehrdad Ghadiri (Georgia Institute of Technology), Socially Fair k-Means Clustering
11:50 - 12:15 Nick Harvey (Univeristy of British Columbia), How to make predictions using two experts, forever
12:20 - 12:45 Richard Santiago (ETH Zürich), Non-monotone weakly submodular function maximization subject to a cardinality constraint
12:50 - 13:15 Bruce Shepherd (UBC), Single Tree Cut Approximators and Disjoint Paths in Outerplanar Graphs
 
Random graphs (CT1)
 
Tuesday May 25
11:20 - 11:45 David de Boer (Korteweg-de Vries Institute, UvA), Uniqueness of the Gibbs measure for the $4$-state anti-ferromagnetic Potts model on the regular tree
11:50 - 12:15 Jeroen Huijben (University of Amsterdam), Sampling from the low temperature Potts model through a Markov chain on flows
12:20 - 12:45 Amedeo Sgueglia (London School of Economics), Clique factors in randomly perturbed graphs
12:50 - 13:15 Maksim Zhukovskii (MIPT), Cycle saturation in random graphs
13:20 - 13:45 R W R Darling (U.S. Department of Defense), Efficient comparison-based learning via partitioned local depth for near neighbors
 
Scheduling and Algorithms (CT5)
 
Wednesday May 26
11:20 - 11:45 Alane de Lima (Federal University of Paraná (UFPR)), Sample Complexity in Graph Problems
 
Spectral graph theory and distance-regular graphs (CT3)
 
Tuesday May 25
15:30 - 15:55 Aysel Erey (Gebze Technical University), Chromatic number and distance spectral radius
16:00 - 16:25 Ahmad Mojallal (University of Regina), The minimum number of distinct eigenvalues of threshold graphs
16:30 - 16:55 Jesmina Pervin (Indian Institute of Technology( Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi), Q-integral connected graphs with maximum edge-degrees less than or equal to 8
17:00 - 17:25 Sanja Rukavina (Department of Mathematics, University of Rijeka, Croatia), Self-orthogonal codes from equitable partitions of distance-regular graphs
17:30 - 17:55 Ludmila Tsiovkina (IMM UB RAS), On some classes of vertex-transitive distance-regular antipodal covers of complete graphs
 
Structural Graph Theory (CT16)
 
Thursday May 27
15:30 - 15:55 Michael Barrus (University of Rhode Island), Unigraphs and hereditary graph classes
16:00 - 16:25 Fernando Esteban Contreras-Mendoza (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Forbidden subgraph characterization for $(\infty,k)$-polar cographs
16:30 - 16:55 Terry McKee (Wright State University, Dayton Ohio), Graphs in which every cycle has a `major chord'
17:00 - 17:25 Elham Roshanbin (Alzahra University), Burning number of some families of graphs
17:30 - 17:55 Miloš Stojaković (University of Novi Sad), Structural properties of bichromatic non-crossing matchings
 
Structures in Graphs (CT14)
 
Thursday May 27
11:20 - 11:45 Robert Hickingbotham (Monash University), Stack-number is not bounded by queue-number
11:50 - 12:15 Carl Feghali (Charles University), Decomposing a triangle-free planar graph into a forest and a subcubic forest
12:20 - 12:45 Tomáš Kaiser (University of West Bohemia), Edge-critical subgraphs of Schrijver graphs
12:50 - 13:15 Alexandre Blanché (LaBRI, Université de Bordeaux), Gallai's path decomposition conjecture for planar graphs