CanaDAM 2019
SFU Harbour Centre, May 29 - 31, 2019 canadam.math.ca/2019
Program        

Schedule - Overview

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session.

 
Tuesday May 28
8:00 - 8:40  Registration, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

8:40 - 9:00  Opening remarks, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

9:00 - 9:50  Plenary: David Conlon, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

9:50 - 10:30  Registration and coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

10:30 - 12:30  IM19: Random graphs, Segal Centre 1400-1410
10:30 - 12:30  IM20: Structural graph theory I, Segal Centre 1420-1430
10:30 - 12:05  SM1: 25 years of the Electronic Journal of Combinatorics I, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
10:30 - 12:30  CM15: Finite Geometries and Applications, Cominco Policy Room 1415
10:30 - 12:30  CM16: Graph Polynomials - Part I, Canfor Policy Room 1600
10:30 - 12:30  CM22: Minisymposium in honor of Frank Ruskey's 65th birthday, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
10:30 - 12:30  CM23: Optimization, Geometry and Graphs, Scotiabank Lecture Room 1315
10:30 - 12:30  CT5: Combinatorics of computing, Earl and Jennie Lohn Policy Room 7000
10:30 - 12:30  CT8: Graph algorithms I, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245
10:30 - 12:30  CT15: Matroids and ordered sets, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Johannes Carmesin, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

14:50 - 15:30  Registration and coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

15:30 - 17:05  IM12: Discrete geometry, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
15:30 - 17:30  IM21: Structural graph theory II, Segal Centre 1400-1430
15:30 - 17:05  SM2: 25 years of the Electronic Journal of Combinatorics II, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
15:30 - 17:05  CM5: Bootstrap Percolation, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245
15:30 - 17:30  CM12: Elegant and Discrete Mathematics, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945
15:30 - 17:05  CM17: Graph Polynomials - Part II, Canfor Policy Room 1600
15:30 - 17:05  CT6: Counting and enumeration, Earl and Jennie Lohn Policy Room 7000
15:30 - 17:05  CT7: Extremal graph theory, Cominco Policy Room 1415

17:45 - 18:45  Careers Advice from Diverse Perspectives, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900

18:45 - 19:45  Registration, Outside Segal Centre 1400-1430

19:00 - 21:00  Welcome Reception sponsored by D-Wave Systems and 1QBit, Segal Centre 1400-1430
 
Wednesday May 29
8:30 - 9:00  Registration, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

9:00 - 9:50  Plenary: Marthe Bonamy, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

9:50 - 10:30  Registration and coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

10:30 - 12:05  IM6: Combinatorial optimization I, Segal Centre 1420-1430
10:30 - 12:30  IM10: Discrete algorithms I, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
10:30 - 12:05  IM16: Graph decompositions, Segal Centre 1400-1410
10:30 - 12:05  CM18: Graph Searching Games - Part I, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
10:30 - 12:30  CM21: Matching Theory, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245
10:30 - 12:30  CM25: Symmetry in Graphs - Part I, Canfor Policy Room 1600
10:30 - 12:30  CT3: Combinatorial geometry, Canadian Pacific Lecture Room 1530
10:30 - 12:30  CT16: Probabilistic methods, Scotiabank Lecture Room 1315
10:30 - 12:30  CT19: Structure of graphs I, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break
12:30 - 14:00  Women's Lunch sponsored by PIMS, World Art Centre G2555

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Federico Ardila, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

14:50 - 15:30  Registration and coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

15:30 - 17:05  IM7: Combinatorial optimization II, Segal Centre 1420-1430
15:30 - 17:30  IM11: Discrete algorithms II, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
15:30 - 17:30  IM15: Extremal combinatorics, Segal Centre 1400-1410
15:30 - 17:05  CM9: Design Theory - Part I, Canadian Pacific Lecture Room 1530
15:30 - 17:05  CM19: Graph Searching Games - Part II, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
15:30 - 17:05  CM26: Symmetry in Graphs - Part II, Canfor Policy Room 1600
15:30 - 17:30  CT1: Algebraic combinatorics I, Scotiabank Lecture Room 1315
15:30 - 17:30  CT10: Graph coloring I, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245
15:30 - 17:05  CT17: Rankings, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945

17:45 - 18:45  How to Prepare a Successful NSERC Discovery Grant Application, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900

19:00 - 20:00  Reception prior to the Public Interest Lecture, World Art Centre G2555

20:00 - 20:50  PubLec: Public Interest Lecture: Bill Cook, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200
 
Thursday May 30
9:00 - 9:50  Plenary: Anna R. Karlin, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

9:50 - 10:30  Registration and coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

10:30 - 12:05  IM3: Algebraic and geometric methods in combinatorics I, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
10:30 - 12:30  IM5: Algorithmic game theory, Segal Centre 1400-1410
10:30 - 12:05  IM8: Computational methods in industrial mathematics I, Segal Centre 1420-1430
10:30 - 12:30  CM1: Analytic and Probabilistic Techniques in Combinatorics - Part I, Canfor Policy Room 1600
10:30 - 12:05  CM3: Average Graph Parameters - Part I, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
10:30 - 12:30  CM6: Colourings and homomorphisms, Scotiabank Lecture Room 1315
10:30 - 12:30  CM10: Design Theory - Part II, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945
10:30 - 12:30  CT11: Graph coloring II, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245

10:55 - 12:30  CT18: Spectral graph theory, Cominco Policy Room 1415

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Peter Nelson, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

14:50 - 15:30  Coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

15:30 - 17:05  IM4: Algebraic and geometric methods in combinatorics II, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
15:30 - 16:40  IM9: Computational methods in industrial mathematics II, Segal Centre 1400-1430
15:30 - 17:30  IM13: Enumerative combinatorics I, Earl and Jennie Lohn Policy Room 7000
15:30 - 17:55  SM3: Tutte Prize, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245
15:30 - 17:05  CM2: Analytic and Probabilistic Techniques in Combinatorics - Part II, Canfor Policy Room 1600
15:30 - 17:05  CM4: Average Graph Parameters - Part II, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
15:30 - 17:05  CM11: Design Theory - Part III, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945

18:00 - 20:00  Graduate Networking Reception sponsored by Elsevier. Announcement of winner of the Tutte Student Paper Award, and presentation of a Kirkman Medal of the Institute of Combinatorics and its Applications, Segal Centre 1400-1430
 
Friday May 31
9:00 - 9:50  Plenary: Mike Molloy, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

9:50 - 10:30  Registration and coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

10:30 - 12:05  IM1: Additive combinatorics I, Segal Centre 1420-1430
10:30 - 12:30  IM14: Enumerative combinatorics II, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
10:30 - 12:30  IM17: Matroid theory I, Segal Centre 1400-1410
10:30 - 12:05  CM7: Covering Arrays - Part I, Canfor Policy Room 1600
10:30 - 12:30  CM13: Finite Fields in Discrete Mathematics - Part I, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
10:30 - 12:30  CM20: Graph Structure and Algorithms, Cominco Policy Room 1415
10:30 - 12:30  CT9: Graph algorithms II, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245
10:30 - 12:30  CT13: Graphs and geometry, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Rekha Thomas, Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

14:50 - 15:30  Coffee break, Outside Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema G3200

15:30 - 17:05  IM2: Additive combinatorics II, Segal Centre 1420-1430
15:30 - 17:05  IM18: Matroid theory II, Segal Centre 1400-1410
15:30 - 17:05  CM8: Covering Arrays - Part II, Canfor Policy Room 1600
15:30 - 17:30  CM14: Finite Fields in Discrete Mathematics - Part II, Sauder Industries Policy Room 2270
15:30 - 17:05  CM24: Structured families of graphs and digraphs: characterizations, algorithms and partition problems, Fletcher Challenge Theatre 1900
15:30 - 16:40  CT2: Algebraic combinatorics II, Cominco Policy Room 1415
15:30 - 17:30  CT12: Graph coloring III, McCarthy Tetrault Lecture Room 2245
15:30 - 17:30  CT20: Structure of graphs II, McLean Management Studies Lab 2945