CanaDAM 2017
Ryerson University, June 12 - 16, 2017 canadam.math.ca/2017
Program        

Schedule - Overview

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session.

 
Monday June 12
9:00 - 9:05  Opening Remarks
9:00 - 9:50  Plenary: Bojan Mohar, ENG 103

10:20 - 12:45  IM1: Structural Graph Theory, ENG101
10:20 - 12:15  CM1: Combinatorial Gray codes, ENG102
10:20 - 12:45  CT2: Computational Complexity, ENG106
10:20 - 12:15  CT3: Graph Theory: Chemical and Biological Applications, ENGLG04
10:20 - 11:45  CT1: Hypergraphs, ENGLG02
10:20 - 12:45  CT4: Optimization, ENGLG05

10:50 - 12:45  CM2: Topological and Geometric Algorithms, Part I, ENG105

13:30 - 14:00  Group Photo, Student Learning Centre (SLC)

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Tanya Berger-Wolf, ENG 103

15:20 - 17:45  IM2: Biological Networks, ENG101
15:20 - 17:45  CM3: Average Graph Parameters I, ENG102
15:20 - 17:45  CM4: Combinatorial Optimization, ENG105
15:20 - 17:45  CM5: Graph Colouring, Part I, ENG106
15:20 - 17:45  CT5: Games on Graphs, ENGLG04
15:20 - 17:45  CT6: Graphs and Data, ENGLG05

18:15 - 21:00  Opening Reception, Tecumseh Auditorium (Oakham house OAK)
 
Tuesday June 13
9:00 - 9:10  Institute of Combinatorics and Applications Award Presentations, ENG103

9:10 - 10:00  Plenary: Lauren Williams, ENG 103

10:20 - 12:45  IM3: Algebraic Combinatorics, ENG101
10:20 - 12:45  IM4: Matroids, ENG102
10:20 - 12:45  CM7: Discrete Mathematical Biology, Part I, ENG105
10:20 - 12:45  CM8: Graph Colouring, Part II, ENG106
10:20 - 12:45  CM9: Graphs and Games: the Mathematics of Richard Nowakowski (Part I), ENGLG02
10:20 - 12:45  CM10: In honour of the work of Alex Rosa (Part I), ENGLG04

13:00 - 14:00  NSERC Liaison, ENG106

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Shubhangi Saraf, ENG 103

15:20 - 17:45  IM5: Locality in Coding Theory, ENG101
15:20 - 17:15  CM11: Computational combinatorics, ENG102
15:20 - 17:45  CM12: Discrete Mathematical Biology, Part II, ENG105
15:20 - 17:15  CM13: Geometry and Combinatorial Optimization, ENGLG02
15:20 - 17:45  CM14: Graph Polynomials, ENG106
15:20 - 17:45  CM15: In honour of the work of Alex Rosa (Part II), ENGLG04
15:20 - 17:45  CM6: Pursuit-Evasion Games on Graphs, ENGLG06
15:20 - 17:45  CT7: Densities and Graph Limits, ENGLG05

18:15 - 21:00  GRAD Reception, Tecumseh Auditorium (Oakham house OAK)
 
Wednesday June 14
9:00 - 9:50  Plenary: Robert Kleinberg, ENG 103

10:20 - 12:45  IM6: Algorithmic Game Theory, ENG101
10:20 - 12:15  CM16: Entropy compression and the Lovasz Local Lemma, ENG102
10:20 - 12:45  CM17: Graph Structure and Algorithms I, ENG105
10:20 - 12:45  CM18: Graphs and Games: the Mathematics of Richard Nowakowski (Part II), ENGLG02
10:20 - 12:45  CT8: Design Theory, ENG106
10:20 - 12:45  CT9: Graph Theory, ENGLG04
10:20 - 12:45  CT10: Matroids, Minors and Immersions, ENGLG05

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Julia Wolf, ENG 103

15:20 - 17:45  IM7: Arithmetic Combinatorics, ENG101
15:20 - 17:45  IM8: The Cap Set Problem, ENG102
15:20 - 17:45  CM19: Graph Structure and Algorithms II, ENG105
15:20 - 16:45  CM20: Graphs and Games: the Mathematics of Richard Nowakowski (Part III), ENGLG02
15:20 - 17:45  CM21: Reconfiguration, ENG106
15:20 - 17:45  CT11: Graph Colouring and Games, ENGLG04
15:20 - 17:15  CT12: Social and Strategic Networks, ENGLG05

17:30 - 20:00  Pre-public Interest Lecture Reception, The Commons (Image Arts Building IMA)

19:30 - 20:30  PIL: Public Interest Lecture: Jordan Ellenberg, ENG 103
 
Thursday June 15
9:00 - 9:50  Plenary: Andrew Suk, ENG 103

10:20 - 12:15  IM9: Convex Geometry, ENG101
10:20 - 12:45  CM22: Topological and Geometric Algorithms, Part II, ENG105
10:20 - 12:15  CT13: Average Graph Parameters II, ENG102
10:20 - 12:15  CT14: Graph Processes, ENG106
10:20 - 12:45  CT15: Graphs and Degree Constraints, ENGLG02

14:00 - 14:50  Plenary: Peter Keevash, ENG 103

15:20 - 17:15  IM10: Extremal Combinatorics, ENG101
15:20 - 17:45  CM23: Algebraic graph theory in quantum computing, ENG102
15:20 - 18:15  CT16: Colourings, Homomorphisms and Forbidden Structures, ENG105
15:20 - 17:15  CT17: Graph Polynomials II, ENG106

16:20 - 17:45  CT18: Computational Geometry, ENG105

Event Sponsors

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathématiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Canadian Mathematical Society Ryerson University Office of Naval Research Science and Technology