CanaDAM 2017
Ryerson University, June 12 - 16, 2017 canadam.math.ca/2017
Program        

Schedule - Invited Minisymposia

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session.

Algebraic Combinatorics (IM3)
Org: Mike Zabrocki (York, Canada)
 
Tuesday June 13
10:20 - 10:45 Carolina Benedetti (York University, Fields Institute), Non-crossing and Non-nesting polytopes, ENG101
10:50 - 11:15 Laura Colmenarejo (York University, Fields Institute), A quantum Murnaghan Nakayama rule for Schubert polynomials., ENG101
11:20 - 11:45 Adriano Garsia (UC San Diego), Science Fiction and Macdonald Polynomals, ENG101
11:50 - 12:15 Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth College), Pieri rules for symmetric group characters, ENG101
12:20 - 12:45 Marino Romero (UC San Diego), On the Delta Conjecture at $q=1$, ENG101
 
Algorithmic Game Theory (IM6)
Org: Brendan Lucier (Microsoft Research)
 
Wednesday June 14
10:20 - 10:45 Hu Fu (University of British Columbia), The power of Bayesian incentive compatible auctions for revenue maximization, ENG101
10:50 - 11:15 Renato Paes Leme (Google), Oblivious Dynamic Mechanism Design, ENG101
11:20 - 11:45 Chaitanya Swamy (University of Waterloo), Signaling in Bayesian Zero-Sum and Network-Routing Games, ENG101
11:50 - 12:15 Adrian Vetta (McGill University), Modern Auction Design: Combinatorial Aspects, ENG101
12:20 - 12:45 Matt Weinberg (Princeton University), A Duality Based Unified Approach to Bayesian Mechanism Design, ENG101
 
Arithmetic Combinatorics (IM7)
Org: Pablo Candela (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
 
Wednesday June 14
15:20 - 15:45 Thomas Bloom (University of Bristol), Mixed additive structure and applications, ENG101
15:50 - 16:15 Neil Lyall (University of Georgia), Geometric Ramsey Theory, ENG101
16:20 - 16:45 Alex Rice (University of Rochester), Extending the Best Known Bounds for the Furstenberg-S\'ark\"ozy Theorem, ENG101
16:50 - 17:15 George Shakan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), On the sum of dilations of a set, ENG101
17:20 - 17:45 Ana Zumalacárregui (University of New South Wales), Threshold functions and Poisson convergence for systems of equations in random sets, ENG101
 
Biological Networks (IM2)
Org: Elena Dimitrova (Clemson)
 
Monday June 12
15:20 - 15:45 Leonid Chindelevitch (Simon Fraser University), Metabolic networks: geometry, optimization, and complexity, ENG101
15:50 - 16:15 Luay Nakhleh (Rice University), Phylogenetic Networks, ENG101
16:20 - 16:45 Svetlana Poznanovik (Clemson University), The Structure of the Branching Polytopes for RNA Structures, ENG101
16:50 - 17:15 Kris Vasudevan (University of Calgary), Brain network structure and dynamics: Mathematical modelling of epileptic seizures, ENG101
17:20 - 17:45 Nora Youngs (Colby College), Neural ideals and stimulus space visualization, ENG101
 
Convex Geometry (IM9)
Org: Sinai Robins (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
 
Thursday June 15
10:20 - 10:45 Karoly Bezdek (kbezdek@ucalgary.ca), The Kneser-Poulsen conjecture for uniform contractions, ENG101
10:50 - 11:15 Antoine Deza (McMaster University), Lattice polytopes with large diameter and many vertices, ENG101
11:20 - 11:45 Dmitry Faifman (University of Toronto), The polytope algebra inside the space of generalized valuations, ENG101
11:50 - 12:15 Alexander Kolpakov (University of Toronto), Triangulations of surfaces and conjugacy classes in the modular group, ENG101
 
Extremal Combinatorics (IM10)
Org: Sergey Norine (McGill)
 
Thursday June 15
15:20 - 15:45 Joonkyung Lee (Oxford), Finite reflection groups and graph norms, ENG101
15:50 - 16:15 Stefan Glock (Birmingham), ENG101
16:20 - 16:45 Jan Volec (McGill), Minimum number of edges that occur in odd cycles, ENG101
16:50 - 17:15 Liana Yepremyan (Oxford), Supersaturation result for linear cycles in linear hypergraphs, ENG101
 
Locality in Coding Theory (IM5)
Org: Parikshit Gopalan (VMWare)
 
Tuesday June 13
15:20 - 15:45 Parikshit Gopalan (VMWare), Locally Recoverable Codes, ENG101
15:50 - 16:15 Ankit Rawat (MIT), MDS Codes with Small Sub-packetization and Near-optimal Repair Bandwidth, ENG101
16:20 - 16:45 Sivakanth Gopi (Princeton), 2-Server PIR with sub-polynomial communication, ENG101
16:50 - 17:15 Swastik Kopparty (Rutgers), Locally-testable and locally-correctable codes approaching the Gilbert-Varshamov bound, ENG101
17:20 - 17:45 Alexander Barg (UMD), MDS codes with optimal regeneration, ENG101
 
Matroids (IM4)
Org: Peter Nelson (Waterloo)
 
Tuesday June 13
10:20 - 10:45 Joe Bonin (George Washington University), Minor-Closed Classes of Polymatroids, ENG102
10:50 - 11:15 Rong Chen (Fuzhou University), Infinitly many excluded minors for frame matroids and for lifted-graphic matroids, ENG102
11:20 - 11:45 Jim Geelen (University of Waterloo), Toward computable bounds for Rota's Conjecture, ENG102
11:50 - 12:15 Tony Huynh (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Extension Complexity of Matroid Polytopes, ENG102
12:20 - 12:45 Mike Newman (University of Ottawa), Matroid classes with many excluded minor, ENG102
 
Structural Graph Theory (IM1)
Org: Luke Postle (Waterloo)
 
Monday June 12
10:20 - 10:45 Marthe Bonamy (LaBRI), Decomposition into a stable set and a k-degenerate graph, ENG101
10:50 - 11:15 Guantao Chen (Georgia State University), Goldberg's Conjecture and Tashkinov Trees, ENG101
11:20 - 11:45 Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University), Thinness of graph classes and approximation algorithms, ENG101
11:50 - 12:15 Dan Kral (University of Warwick), Coloring graphs drawn in the plane, ENG101
12:20 - 12:45 Chun-Hung Liu (Princeton University), Half-integrally packing topological minors, ENG101
 
The Cap Set Problem (IM8)
Org: Dion Gijswijt (TU Delft)
 
Wednesday June 14
15:20 - 15:45 Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research New England and MIT), On cap sets and the group-theoretic approach to matrix multiplication, ENG102
15:50 - 16:15 Jordan S. Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin), Sumsets as Unions of Sumsets of Subsets, ENG102
16:20 - 16:45 László M. Lovász (MIT), A tight bound for Green's arithmetic triangle removal lemma, ENG102
16:50 - 17:15 Eric Naslund (Princeton University), The multi-slice rank method and exponential upper bounds for the Erd\"{o}s-Ginzburg-Ziv constant, ENG102
17:20 - 17:45 Péter P. Pach (Budapest University of Technology and Economics), Polynomials and progression-free sets, ENG102

Event Sponsors

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Canadian Mathematical Society Ryerson University Office of Naval Research Science and Technology