CanaDAM 2017
Ryerson University, June 12 - 16, 2017 canadam.math.ca/2017
Program        

Schedule - Contributed Talks

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session.

Average Graph Parameters II
 
Thursday June 15
10:20 - 10:45 Ante Custic (Simon Fraser University), Algorithms for $2$-median problems on trees with small number of leaves
10:50 - 11:15 Donovan Hare (Dept. of Math., University of British Columbia, Kelowna, BC), Tools for Constructing and Counting Odd Cycles in Graphs
11:20 - 11:45 Fadekemi Janet Osaye (University of Johannesburg, South Africa), Average eccentricity, k-packings and k-dominations in graphs
11:50 - 12:15 Feiran Yang (University of Victoria), $k$-Broadcast domination and $k$-multipacking
 
Colourings, Homomorphisms and Forbidden Structures
 
Thursday June 15
15:20 - 15:45 Linda Eroh (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh), Forbidden Subgraph Edge Colorings
15:50 - 16:15 Jan Foniok (Manchester Metropolitan University), Pultr functors and chromatic numbers
16:20 - 16:45 Ararat Harutyunyan (University of Toulouse), Coloring dense digraphs
16:50 - 17:15 Martina Mockovciakova (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), Star edge-coloring of subcubic graphs
17:20 - 17:45 Ali Pazoki (Simon Fraser University), Irreflexive oriented trees with a min ordering
 
Combinatorics
 
Thursday June 15
11:20 Islem Ghaffor (University of Science and Technology of Oran), An equivalent problem to the Collatz conjecture
 
Computational Complexity
 
Monday June 12
10:20 - 10:45 Bundit Laekhanukit (Weizmann Institute of Science), Geometric Representation of Graphs and Its Application to the Complexity of the Closest Pair Problem
10:50 - 11:15 Avery Miller (University of Manitoba), Thick Cover-Free Sequences of Sets and the Circuit Size of Threshold Functions
11:20 - 11:45 Debajyoti Mondal (University of Waterloo), Contact Systems of Axis-aligned Strings in 3D
11:50 - 12:15 David Narváez (Rochester Institute of Technology), Analysis of the Hardness of SAT Formulations for Ramsey-type Problems
12:20 - 12:45 Danny Rorabaugh (Queen's University), Logical Axioms and Computational Complexity: A Correspondence
 
Computational Geometry
 
Thursday June 15
15:20 - 15:45 Lowell Abrams (The George Washington University), Symmetric Spherical Grids
16:20 - 16:45 Edward Lee (University of Waterloo), Recognizing Circle Graphs
16:50 - 17:15 Shikha Mahajan (University of Waterloo), A Faster Algorithm for Recognizing Edge-Weighted Interval Graphs
17:20 - 17:45 Jakub Sosnovec (University of Warwick), Squarability of Rectangle Arrangements
 
Contributed Talks
 
Densities and Graph Limits
 
Tuesday June 13
15:20 - 15:45 Jacob Cooper (University of Warwick), Universality of finitely forcible graph limits
15:50 - 16:15 John Goldwasser (West Virginia University), Maximum density of a vertex configuration in the n-cube
16:20 - 16:45 Anthony Harrison (Kent State University), Computing the lattice size of a lattice polygon with respect to the 2-simplex
16:50 - 17:15 Ping Hu (University of Warwick), Tilings in Graphons
17:20 - 17:45 Yingjie Qian (McGill University), Asymptotic density of graphs excluding a disconnected minor
 
Design Theory
 
Wednesday June 14
10:20 - 10:45 Iren Darijani (Memorial University of Newfoundland), The chromatic index of block intersection graphs of Steiner triple systems
10:50 - 11:15 Aras Erzurumluoglu (University of Ottawa), Hamiltonian Properties of 2-Block-Intersection Graphs of Twofold Triple Systems
11:20 - 11:45 Kevin Halasz (Simon Fraser University), Coloring Cayley tables
11:50 - 12:15 Sara Herke (The University of Queensland), Parity of MOLS
12:20 - 12:45 Samuel Simon (Simon Fraser University), Nonexistence Results for Systems of Linked Designs
 
Games on Graphs
 
Monday June 12
15:20 - 15:45 Flora Bowditch (University of Victoria), The Eternal Graph Colouring Game
15:50 - 16:15 Sebastián González Hermosillo de la Maza (Simon Fraser University), Cops and Robbers on SAW orientations of the toroidal grid.
16:20 - 16:45 Jessica Enright (University of Stirling), Building a better mouse maze
16:50 - 17:15 Asiyeh Sanaei (Kwantlen Polytechnic University), Containing Robber's Damage
17:20 - 17:45 Mackenzie Wheeler (University of Victoria), Cops and Robbers on Infinite Graphs
 
Graph Colouring and Games
Org: Evan DeCorte (McGill)
 
Wednesday June 14
15:20 - 15:45 Evan DeCorte (McGill University), The hyperbolic Hadwiger-Nelson problem
15:50 - 16:15 Ringi Kim (University of Waterloo), Coloring digraphs containing no cycles with two blocks.
16:20 - 16:45 Robert Šámal (Charles University), Approximating the Petersen coloring conjecture
16:50 - 17:15 Douglas B West (Zhejiang Normal University and University of Illinois), Online Sum Paintability: The Slow-Coloring Game
17:20 - 17:45 Wing Hong Tony Wong (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania), Graph coloring games and ``nimbers"
 
Graph Polynomials II
 
Thursday June 15
15:20 - 15:45 Lluis Vena Cros (University of Amsterdam), A Tutte polynomial for graphs embedded on surfaces
15:50 - 16:15 Hossein Teimoori Faal (Allameh Tabatabai University, Tehran, Iran), Kelly-Type Subgraph Counting Identities and Clique Polynomials
16:20 - 16:45 Guus Regts (University of Amsterdam), Nonvanishing domains of the independence polynomial
16:50 - 17:15 Michael Yatauro (Penn State University), Probability Polynomials Associated with Edge Covers of a Graph
 
Graph Processes
 
Thursday June 15
10:20 - 10:45 Abbas Mehrabian (University of California Berkeley), The push\&pull protocol for rumour spreading
10:50 - 11:15 Ryan Melvin (Wake Forest University), Unifying proximity and clustering on networks
11:20 - 11:45 Jane Wodlinger (University of Victoria), Minimum $k$-conversion sets in $(k+1)$-regular graphs
11:50 Alessandra Graf (University of Waterloo), Percolation on random directed graphs
 
Graph Theory
 
Wednesday June 14
10:20 - 10:45 G. Bullington (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh USA), $\{1,4\}$-leaper tours on a rectangular chessboard
10:50 - 11:15 Adam Dyck (Simon Fraser University), The Structure of Gamma Graphs
11:20 - 11:45 Rosalind Hoyte (Monash University), Decomposing $\lambda K_v$ into stars
11:50 - 12:15 Mária Maceková (P. J. Šafárik University in Košice), Optimal unavoidable sets of types of 3-paths for plane graphs with minimum degree 2
12:20 - 12:45 Laura Teshima (University of Victoria), Variations on the $\gamma$-graph
 
Graph Theory: Chemical and Biological Applications
 
Monday June 12
10:20 - 10:45 Jennifer Edmond (Syracuse University), Chain Configurations of 4-Clusters in Fullerenes
10:50 - 11:15 Elizabeth Hartung (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), Pairwise incompatibility of predictors of stability for graphene patches
11:20 - 11:45 Hamideh Hosseinzadeh (Breast Cancer Institute), Network Alignment
11:50 - 12:15 Pratibha (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India), Two dimensional model of pulsatile flow of dusty fluid in pulmonary region
12:20 - 12:45 Kris Vasudevan (University of Calgary), Brain network structure and dynamics: Mathematical modelling of epileptic seizures
 
Graphs and Data
 
Monday June 12
15:20 - 15:45 Richard William Ramsay Darling (National Security Agency, U.S.A.), The Combinatorial Data Fusion Problem
15:50 - 16:15 Kamal Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India), Fractal Modelling of Earthquake Sequence Information using Iterative Function Systems
15:50 - 16:15 Xiteng Liu (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc), Essential Data Elements
16:20 - 16:45 Rebecca Kotsonis (Wake Forest University), A New Look at Clustering Coefficients with Generalization to Weighted and Multi-Faction Networks
 
Thursday June 15
16:50 - 17:15 Rucha Joshi (Westwood High School), Method and Complexity of Finding Spatially Correlated Fault Zones in Dynamic 3D Networks
 
Graphs and Degree Constraints
 
Thursday June 15
10:20 - 10:45 Shonda Gosselin (University of Winnipeg), The metric dimension of circulants and their Cartesian products
10:50 - 11:15 Farzaneh Piri (University of Victoria), Perfect 2-coloring of k-regular graphs
11:20 - 11:45 MEHDI AAGHABALI (The University of Edinburgh), Upper bounds on the number of perfect matchings and directed 2-factors in graphs with given number of vertices and edges
11:50 - 12:15 Deepak Bal (Montclair State University), Analysis of the 2Greedy Algorithm on Random Graphs with Fixed Degree Sequence
12:20 - 12:45 David Burstein (Swarthmore College), Tools for constructing graphs with fixed degree sequences
 
Hypergraphs
 
Monday June 12
9:00 - 9:25 Amin Bahmanian (Illinois State University), On The Existence of Generalized Designs
9:30 - 9:55 Andrzej Czygrinow (Arizona State University), Tight minimum degree condition for tiling a 3-graph with loose cycles
10:00 - 10:25 Tait Michael (Carnegie Mellon University), Hypergraph Turan problems
10:30 - 10:55 Andrew Wagner (University of Ottawa), Finding Euler Tours in Triple Systems
11:00 - 11:25 Richard Anstee (UBC Vancouver), Forbidden Berge hypergraphs
 
Matroids, Minors and Immersions
 
Wednesday June 14
10:20 - 10:45 Rutger Campbell (University of Waterloo), On excluded minors for real representability
10:50 - 11:15 Stefan Hannie (Simon Fraser University), Immersion of 2-regular digraphs
11:20 - 11:45 Anna Lubiw (University of Waterloo), Reconfiguring Ordered Bases of a Matroid
11:50 - 12:15 Mahdieh Malekian (SFU), Splitter Theorems for Graph Immersions
12:20 - 12:45 Ran Ziv (Tel-Hai College), Fair Representation in the Intersection of Two Matroids
 
Optimization
 
Monday June 12
10:20 - 10:45 george manoussakis (Université Paris Saclay), Minkowski Sums : Diameters and Holes
10:50 - 11:15 Mustapha Aouchiche (GERAD and HEC Montréal), On (distance) Laplacian energy and (distance) signless Laplacian energy of graphs
11:20 - 11:45 Yu Hin (Gary) Au (Milwaukee School of Engineering), On Strong Lift-and-Project Operators versus Chipped and Cropped Hypercubes
11:50 - 12:15 Ahmed-Saher Azizi-Sultan (Taibah University, Madinah-Munawara, Saudi Arabia), The First Logmatic SAT Solver
12:20 - 12:45 Stephen Gismondi (University of Guelph), Novel Use of Matching That Sometimes Detects Infeasible IPs
 
Social and Strategic Networks
 
Wednesday June 14
15:20 - 15:45 Babak Farzad (Brock University), Strategic formation of hierarchical networks
15:50 - 16:15 Hongyi Jiang (Wake Forest University), A new look at the friendship paradox -- weighted and directed networks, connectivity and activity
16:20 - 16:45 Brendan Lidral-Porter (Wake Forest University), Digraphs and choice functions
16:50 Mahsa Daneshmand (Brock University), Recommending perishable items

Event Sponsors

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Canadian Mathematical Society Ryerson University Office of Naval Research Science and Technology