CanaDAM 2017
Ryerson University, June 12 - 16, 2017 canadam.math.ca/2017
Program        

Invited Minisymposia

By invitation of the Program Committee, there will be minisymposia in the following areas.

Algebraic Combinatorics
Org: Mike Zabrocki (York, Canada)

Carolina Benedetti (York University, Fields Institute), Laura Colmenarejo (York University, Fields Institute), Adriano Garsia (UC San Diego), Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth College), Marino Romero (UC San Diego).


Algorithmic Game Theory
Org: Brendan Lucier (Microsoft Research)

Hu Fu (University of British Columbia), Renato Paes Leme (Google), Chaitanya Swamy (University of Waterloo), Adrian Vetta (McGill University), Matt Weinberg (Princeton University).


Arithmetic Combinatorics
Org: Pablo Candela (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

Thomas Bloom (University of Bristol), Neil Lyall (University of Georgia), Alex Rice (University of Rochester), George Shakan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ana Zumalacárregui (University of New South Wales).


Biological Networks
Org: Elena Dimitrova (Clemson)

Leonid Chindelevitch (Simon Fraser University), Luay Nakhleh (Rice University), Svetlana Poznanovik (Clemson University), Kris Vasudevan (University of Calgary), Nora Youngs (Colby College).


Convex Geometry
Org: Sinai Robins (University of São Paulo, Brazil)

Karoly Bezdek (kbezdek@ucalgary.ca), Antoine Deza (McMaster University), Dmitry Faifman (University of Toronto), Alexander Kolpakov (University of Toronto), Quang Nhat Le (Brown University).


Extremal Combinatorics
Org: Sergey Norine (McGill)

Joonkyung Lee (Oxford), Allan Siu Lun Lo (University of Birmingham), Jan Volec (McGill), Liana Yepremyan (Oxford).


Locality in Coding Theory
Org: Parikshit Gopalan (VMWare)

Alexander Barg (UMD), Parikshit Gopalan (VMWare), Sivakanth Gopi (Princeton), Swastik Kopparty (Rutgers), Ankit Rawat (MIT).


Matroids
Org: Peter Nelson (Waterloo)

Joe Bonin (George Washington University), Rong Chen (Fuzhou University), Jim Geelen (University of Waterloo), Tony Huynh (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Mike Newman (University of Ottawa).


Structural Graph Theory
Org: Luke Postle (Waterloo)

Marthe Bonamy (LaBRI), Guantao Chen (Georgia State University), Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University), Dan Kral (University of Warwick), Chun-Hung Liu (Princeton University).


The Cap Set Problem
Org: Dion Gijswijt (TU Delft)

Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research New England and MIT), Jordan S. Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin), László M. Lovász (MIT), Eric Naslund (Princeton University), Péter P. Pach (Budapest University of Technology and Economics).


Handling of online submissions has been provided by the CMS.

Event Sponsors

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Canadian Mathematical Society Ryerson University Office of Naval Research Science and Technology