CanaDAM 2017
Ryerson University, June 12 - 16, 2017 canadam.math.ca/2017
Program        

Contributed Talks

Average Graph Parameters II

Ante Custic (Simon Fraser University), Donovan Hare (Dept. of Math., University of British Columbia, Kelowna, BC), Fadekemi Janet Osaye (University of Johannesburg, South Africa), Feiran Yang (University of Victoria).


Colourings, Homomorphisms and Forbidden Structures

Jan Foniok (Manchester Metropolitan University), Islem Ghaffor (University of Science and Technology of Oran), Martina Mockovciakova (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), Ali Pazoki (Simon Fraser University).


Computational Complexity

Bundit Laekhanukit (Weizmann Institute of Science), Avery Miller (University of Manitoba), Debajyoti Mondal (University of Waterloo), David Narváez (Rochester Institute of Technology), Danny Rorabaugh (Queen's University).


Computational Geometry

Edward Lee (University of Waterloo), Shikha Mahajan (University of Waterloo), Jakub Sosnovec (University of Warwick).


Densities and Graph Limits

Jacob Cooper (University of Warwick), John Goldwasser (West Virginia University), Anthony Harrison (Kent State University), Ping Hu (University of Warwick), Yingjie Qian (McGill University).


Design Theory

Iren Darijani (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Aras Erzurumluoglu (University of Ottawa), Kevin Halasz (Simon Fraser University), Sara Herke (The University of Queensland), Samuel Simon (Simon Fraser University).


Games on Graphs

Flora Bowditch (University of Victoria), Sebastián González Hermosillo de la Maza (Simon Fraser University), Jessica Enright (University of Stirling), Asiyeh Sanaei (Kwantlen Polytechnic University), Mackenzie Wheeler (University of Victoria).


Graph Colouring and Games
Org: Evan DeCorte (McGill)

Evan DeCorte (McGill University), Ringi Kim (University of Waterloo), Robert Šámal (Charles University), Douglas B West (Zhejiang Normal University and University of Illinois), Wing Hong Tony Wong (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania).


Graph Polynomials II

Lluis Vena Cros (University of Amsterdam), Hossein Teimoori Faal (Allameh Tabatabai University, Tehran, Iran), Guus Regts (University of Amsterdam), Michael Yatauro (Penn State University).


Graph Processes

Alessandra Graf (University of Waterloo), Abbas Mehrabian (University of California Berkeley), Ryan Melvin (Wake Forest University), Jane Wodlinger (University of Victoria).


Graph Theory

G. Bullington (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh USA), Adam Dyck (Simon Fraser University), Rosalind Hoyte (Monash University), Mária Maceková (P. J. Šafárik University in Košice), Laura Teshima (University of Victoria).


Graph Theory: Chemical and Biological Applications

Jennifer Edmond (Syracuse University), Elizabeth Hartung (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), Hamideh Hosseinzadeh (Breast Cancer Institute), Pratibha (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India), Kris Vasudevan (University of Calgary).


Graphs and Data

Richard William Ramsay Darling (National Security Agency, U.S.A.), Kamal Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India), Rucha Joshi (Westwood High School), Rebecca Kotsonis (Wake Forest University), Xiteng Liu (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc).


Graphs and Degree Constraints

MEHDI AAGHABALI (The University of Edinburgh), Deepak Bal (Montclair State University), David Burstein (Swarthmore College), Shonda Gosselin (University of Winnipeg), Farzaneh Piri (University of Victoria).


Hypergraphs

Richard Anstee (UBC Vancouver), Amin Bahmanian (Illinois State University), Andrzej Czygrinow (Arizona State University), Tait Michael (Carnegie Mellon University).


Matroids, Minors and Immersions

Rutger Campbell (University of Waterloo), Stefan Hannie (Simon Fraser University), Anna Lubiw (University of Waterloo), Mahdieh Malekian (SFU), Ran Ziv (Tel-Hai College).


Optimization

george manoussakis (Université Paris Saclay), Mustapha Aouchiche (GERAD and HEC Montréal), Yu Hin (Gary) Au (Milwaukee School of Engineering), Ahmed-Saher Azizi-Sultan (Taibah University, Madinah-Munawara, Saudi Arabia), Stephen Gismondi (University of Guelph).


Social and Strategic Networks

Mahsa Daneshmand (Brock University), Babak Farzad (Brock University), Hongyi Jiang (Wake Forest University), Brendan Lidral-Porter (Wake Forest University).


Handling of online submissions has been provided by the CMS.

Event Sponsors

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Canadian Mathematical Society Ryerson University Office of Naval Research Science and Technology