CanaDAM 2017
Université Ryerson, 12 - 16 juin 2017 canadam.math.ca/2017f
Programme        

Horaires - Présentations libres

Veuillez noter que l'horaire peut être modifié sans préavis, surtout s'il s'agit de modifications à l'intérieur d'une session.

Average Graph Parameters II (CT13)
 
jeudi 15 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Ante Custic (Simon Fraser University), Algorithms for $2$-median problems on trees with small number of leaves, ENG102
10:50 - 11:15 Donovan Hare (Dept. of Math., University of British Columbia, Kelowna, BC), Tools for Constructing and Counting Odd Cycles in Graphs, ENG102
11:20 - 11:45 Fadekemi Janet Osaye (University of Johannesburg, South Africa), Average eccentricity, k-packings and k-dominations in graphs, ENG102
11:50 - 12:15 Feiran Yang (University of Victoria), $k$-Broadcast domination and $k$-multipacking, ENG102
 
Colourings, Homomorphisms and Forbidden Structures (CT16)
 
jeudi 15 juin
15:20 - 15:45 Ali Pazoki (Simon Fraser University), Irreflexive oriented trees with a min ordering, ENG105
15:50 - 16:15 Jan Foniok (Manchester Metropolitan University), Pultr functors and chromatic numbers, ENG105
16:20 - 16:45 Martina Mockovciakova (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), Star edge-coloring of subcubic graphs, ENG105
17:50 - 18:15 Islem Ghaffor (University of Science and Technology of Oran), Counting Twin Primes, ENG105
 
Computational Complexity (CT2)
 
lundi 12 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Bundit Laekhanukit (Weizmann Institute of Science), Geometric Representation of Graphs and Its Application to the Complexity of the Closest Pair Problem, ENG106
10:50 - 11:15 Avery Miller (University of Manitoba), Thick Cover-Free Sequences of Sets and the Circuit Size of Threshold Functions, ENG106
11:20 - 11:45 Debajyoti Mondal (University of Waterloo), Contact Systems of Axis-aligned Strings in 3D, ENG106
11:50 - 12:15 David Narváez (Rochester Institute of Technology), Analysis of the Hardness of SAT Formulations for Ramsey-type Problems, ENG106
12:20 - 12:45 Danny Rorabaugh (Queen's University), Logical Axioms and Computational Complexity: A Correspondence, ENG106
 
Computational Geometry (CT18)
 
jeudi 15 juin
16:20 - 16:45 Edward Lee (University of Waterloo), Recognizing Circle Graphs, ENG105
16:50 - 17:15 Shikha Mahajan (University of Waterloo), A Faster Algorithm for Recognizing Edge-Weighted Interval Graphs, ENG105
17:20 - 17:45 Jakub Sosnovec (University of Warwick), Squarability of Rectangle Arrangements, ENG105
 
Densities and Graph Limits (CT7)
 
mardi 13 juin
15:20 - 15:45 Jacob Cooper (University of Warwick), Universality of finitely forcible graph limits, ENGLG05
15:50 - 16:15 John Goldwasser (West Virginia University), Maximum density of a vertex configuration in the n-cube, ENGLG05
16:20 - 16:45 Anthony Harrison (Kent State University), Computing the lattice size of a lattice polygon with respect to the 2-simplex, ENGLG05
16:50 - 17:15 Ping Hu (University of Warwick), Tilings in Graphons, ENGLG05
17:20 - 17:45 Yingjie Qian (McGill University), Asymptotic density of graphs excluding a disconnected minor, ENGLG05
 
Design Theory (CT8)
 
mercredi 14 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Iren Darijani (Memorial University of Newfoundland), The chromatic index of block intersection graphs of Steiner triple systems, ENG106
10:50 - 11:15 Aras Erzurumluoglu (University of Ottawa), Hamiltonian Properties of 2-Block-Intersection Graphs of Twofold Triple Systems, ENG106
11:20 - 11:45 Kevin Halasz (Simon Fraser University), Coloring Cayley tables, ENG106
11:50 - 12:15 Sara Herke (The University of Queensland), Parity of MOLS, ENG106
12:20 - 12:45 Samuel Simon (Simon Fraser University), Nonexistence Results for Systems of Linked Designs, ENG106
 
Games on Graphs (CT5)
 
lundi 12 juin
15:20 - 15:45 Flora Bowditch (University of Victoria), The Eternal Graph Colouring Game, ENGLG04
15:50 - 16:15 Sebastián González Hermosillo de la Maza (Simon Fraser University), Cops and Robbers on SAW orientations of the toroidal grid., ENGLG04
16:20 - 16:45 Jessica Enright (University of Stirling), Building a better mouse maze, ENGLG04
16:50 - 17:15 Asiyeh Sanaei (Kwantlen Polytechnic University), Containing Robber's Damage, ENGLG04
17:20 - 17:45 Mackenzie Wheeler (University of Victoria), Cops and Robbers on Infinite Graphs, ENGLG04
 
Graph Colouring and Games (CT11)
Org: Evan DeCorte (McGill)
 
mercredi 14 juin
15:20 - 15:45 Evan DeCorte (McGill University), The hyperbolic Hadwiger-Nelson problem, ENGLG04
15:50 - 16:15 Ringi Kim (University of Waterloo), Coloring digraphs containing no cycles with two blocks., ENGLG04
16:20 - 16:45 Robert Šámal (Charles University), Approximating the Petersen coloring conjecture, ENGLG04
16:50 - 17:15 Douglas B West (Zhejiang Normal University and University of Illinois), Online Sum Paintability: The Slow-Coloring Game, ENGLG04
17:20 - 17:45 Wing Hong Tony Wong (Kutztown University of Pennsylvania), Graph coloring games and ``nimbers", ENGLG04
 
Graph Polynomials II (CT17)
 
jeudi 15 juin
15:20 - 15:45 Lluis Vena Cros (University of Amsterdam), A Tutte polynomial for graphs embedded on surfaces, ENG106
15:50 - 16:15 Hossein Teimoori Faal (Allameh Tabatabai University, Tehran, Iran), Kelly-Type Subgraph Counting Identities and Clique Polynomials, ENG106
16:20 - 16:45 Guus Regts (University of Amsterdam), Nonvanishing domains of the independence polynomial, ENG106
16:50 - 17:15 Michael Yatauro (Penn State University), Probability Polynomials Associated with Edge Covers of a Graph, ENG106
 
Graph Processes (CT14)
 
jeudi 15 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Abbas Mehrabian (University of California Berkeley), The push\&pull protocol for rumour spreading, ENG106
10:50 - 11:15 Ryan Melvin (Wake Forest University), Unifying proximity and clustering on networks, ENG106
11:20 - 11:45 Jane Wodlinger (University of Victoria), Minimum $k$-conversion sets in $(k+1)$-regular graphs, ENG106
11:50 - 12:15 Alessandra Graf (University of Waterloo), Percolation on random directed graphs, ENG106
 
Graph Theory (CT9)
 
mercredi 14 juin
10:20 - 10:45 G. Bullington (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh USA), $\{1,4\}$-leaper tours on a rectangular chessboard, ENGLG04
10:50 - 11:15 Adam Dyck (Simon Fraser University), The Structure of Gamma Graphs, ENGLG04
11:20 - 11:45 Rosalind Hoyte (Monash University), Decomposing $\lambda K_v$ into stars, ENGLG04
11:50 - 12:15 Mária Maceková (P. J. Šafárik University in Košice), Optimal unavoidable sets of types of 3-paths for plane graphs with minimum degree 2, ENGLG04
12:20 - 12:45 Laura Teshima (University of Victoria), Variations on the $\gamma$-graph, ENGLG04
 
Graph Theory: Chemical and Biological Applications (CT3)
 
lundi 12 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Jennifer Edmond (Syracuse University), Chain Configurations of 4-Clusters in Fullerenes, ENGLG04
10:50 - 11:15 Elizabeth Hartung (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts), Pairwise incompatibility of predictors of stability for graphene patches, ENGLG04
11:20 - 11:45 Hamideh Hosseinzadeh (Breast Cancer Institute), Network Alignment, ENGLG04
11:50 - 12:15 Pratibha (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India), Two dimensional model of pulsatile flow of dusty fluid in pulmonary region, ENGLG04
 
Graphs and Data (CT6)
 
lundi 12 juin
15:20 - 15:45 Richard William Ramsay Darling (National Security Agency, U.S.A.), The Combinatorial Data Fusion Problem, ENGLG05
15:50 - 16:15 Kamal Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India), Fractal Modelling of Earthquake Sequence Information using Iterative Function Systems, ENGLG05
16:20 - 16:45 Xiteng Liu (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc), Essential Data Elements, ENGLG05
16:50 - 17:15 Rebecca Kotsonis (Wake Forest University), A New Look at Clustering Coefficients with Generalization to Weighted and Multi-Faction Networks, ENGLG05
17:20 - 17:45 Rucha Joshi (Westwood High School), Method and Complexity of Finding Spatially Correlated Fault Zones in Dynamic 3D Networks, ENGLG05
 
Graphs and Degree Constraints (CT15)
 
jeudi 15 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Shonda Gosselin (University of Winnipeg), The metric dimension of circulants and their Cartesian products, ENGLG02
10:50 - 11:15 Farzaneh Piri (University of Victoria), Perfect 2-coloring of k-regular graphs, ENGLG02
11:20 - 11:45 Mehdi Aaghabali (The University of Edinburgh), Upper bounds on the number of perfect matchings and directed 2-factors in graphs with given number of vertices and edges, ENGLG02
11:50 - 12:15 Deepak Bal (Montclair State University), Analysis of the 2Greedy Algorithm on Random Graphs with Fixed Degree Sequence, ENGLG02
12:20 - 12:45 David Burstein (Swarthmore College), Tools for constructing graphs with fixed degree sequences, ENGLG02
 
Hypergraphs (CT1)
 
lundi 12 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Amin Bahmanian (Illinois State University), On The Existence of Generalized Designs, ENGLG02
10:50 - 11:15 Andrzej Czygrinow (Arizona State University), Tight minimum degree condition for tiling a 3-graph with loose cycles, ENGLG02
11:20 - 11:45 Richard Anstee (UBC Vancouver), Forbidden Berge hypergraphs, ENGLG02
 
Matroids, Minors and Immersions (CT10)
 
mercredi 14 juin
10:20 - 10:45 Rutger Campbell (University of Waterloo), On excluded minors for real representability, ENGLG05
10:50 - 11:15 Stefan Hannie (Simon Fraser University), Immersion of 2-regular digraphs, ENGLG05
11:20 - 11:45 Anna Lubiw (University of Waterloo), Reconfiguring Ordered Bases of a Matroid, ENGLG05
11:50 - 12:15 Mahdieh Malekian (SFU), Splitter Theorems for Graph Immersions, ENGLG05
12:20 - 12:45 Ran Ziv (Tel-Hai College), Fair Representation in the Intersection of Two Matroids, ENGLG05
 
Optimization (CT4)
 
lundi 12 juin
10:20 - 10:45 George Manoussakis (Université Paris Saclay), Minkowski Sums : Diameters and Holes, ENGLG05
10:50 - 11:15 Mustapha Aouchiche (GERAD and HEC Montréal), On (distance) Laplacian energy and (distance) signless Laplacian energy of graphs, ENGLG05
11:20 - 11:45 Yu Hin (Gary) Au (Milwaukee School of Engineering), On Strong Lift-and-Project Operators versus Chipped and Cropped Hypercubes, ENGLG05
11:50 - 12:15 Ahmed-Saher Azizi-Sultan (Taibah University, Madinah-Munawara, Saudi Arabia), The First Logmatic SAT Solver, ENGLG05
12:20 - 12:45 Stephen Gismondi (University of Guelph), Novel Use of Matching That Sometimes Detects Infeasible IPs, ENGLG05
 
Social and Strategic Networks (CT12)
 
mercredi 14 juin
15:20 - 15:45 Babak Farzad (Brock University), Strategic formation of hierarchical networks, ENGLG05
15:50 - 16:15 Hongyi Jiang (Wake Forest University), A new look at the friendship paradox -- weighted and directed networks, connectivity and activity, ENGLG05
16:20 - 16:45 Brendan Lidral-Porter (Wake Forest University), Digraphs and choice functions, ENGLG05
16:50 - 17:15 Mahsa Daneshmand (Brock University), Recommending perishable items, ENGLG05

Commandites

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Socit mathmatique du Canada Université Ryerson Office of Naval Research Science and Technology