CanaDAM 2017
Ryerson University, June 12 - 16, 2017 canadam.math.ca/2017
Program        

Schedule - Invited Minisymposia

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session.

Algebraic Combinatorics
Org: Mike Zabrocki (York, Canada)
 
Tuesday June 13
10:20 - 10:45 Carolina Benedetti (York University, Fields Institute), Non-crossing and Non-nesting polytopes
10:50 - 11:15 Laura Colmenarejo (York University, Fields Institute), A quantum Murnaghan Nakayama rule for Schubert polynomials.
11:20 - 11:45 Adriano Garsia (UC San Diego), Science Fiction and Macdonald Polynomals
11:50 - 12:15 Rosa Orellana (Dartmouth College), Pieri rules for symmetric group characters
12:20 - 12:45 Marino Romero (UC San Diego), On the Delta Conjecture at $q=1$
 
Algorithmic Game Theory
Org: Brendan Lucier (Microsoft Research)
 
Wednesday June 14
10:20 - 10:45 Hu Fu (University of British Columbia), The power of Bayesian incentive compatible auctions for revenue maximization
10:50 - 11:15 Renato Paes Leme (Google), Oblivious Dynamic Mechanism Design
11:20 - 11:45 Chaitanya Swamy (University of Waterloo), Signaling in Bayesian Zero-Sum and Network-Routing Games
11:50 - 12:15 Adrian Vetta (McGill University), Modern Auction Design: Combinatorial Aspects
12:20 - 12:45 Matt Weinberg (Princeton University), A Duality Based Unified Approach to Bayesian Mechanism Design
 
Arithmetic Combinatorics
Org: Pablo Candela (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
 
Wednesday June 14
15:20 - 15:45 Thomas Bloom (University of Bristol), Mixed additive structure and applications
15:50 - 16:15 Neil Lyall (University of Georgia), Geometric Ramsey Theory
16:20 - 16:45 Alex Rice (University of Rochester), Extending the Best Known Bounds for the Furstenberg-S\'ark\"ozy Theorem
16:50 - 17:15 George Shakan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), On the sum of dilations of a set
17:20 - 17:45 Ana Zumalacárregui (University of New South Wales), Threshold functions and Poisson convergence for systems of equations in random sets
 
Biological Networks
Org: Elena Dimitrova (Clemson)
 
Monday June 12
15:20 - 15:45 Leonid Chindelevitch (Simon Fraser University), Metabolic networks: geometry, optimization, and complexity
15:50 - 16:15 Luay Nakhleh (Rice University), Phylogenetic Networks
16:20 - 16:45 Svetlana Poznanovik (Clemson University), The Structure of the Branching Polytopes for RNA Structures
16:50 - 17:15 Kris Vasudevan (University of Calgary), Brain network structure and dynamics: Mathematical modelling of epileptic seizures
17:20 - 17:45 Nora Youngs (Colby College), Neural ideals and stimulus space visualization
 
Convex Geometry
Org: Sinai Robins (University of São Paulo, Brazil)
 
Thursday June 15
10:20 - 10:45 Karoly Bezdek (kbezdek@ucalgary.ca), The Kneser-Poulsen conjecture for uniform contractions
10:50 - 11:15 Antoine Deza (McMaster University), Lattice polytopes with large diameter and many vertices
11:20 - 11:45 Dmitry Faifman (University of Toronto), The polytope algebra inside the space of generalized valuations
11:50 - 12:15 Alexander Kolpakov (University of Toronto), Triangulations of surfaces and conjugacy classes in the modular group
12:20 - 12:45 Quang Nhat Le (Brown University), Counting lattice points inside a d-dimensional polytope via Fourier analysis
 
Extremal Combinatorics
Org: Sergey Norine (McGill)
 
Thursday June 15
15:20 - 15:45 Joonkyung Lee (Oxford), Finite reflection groups and graph norms
15:50 - 16:15 Allan Siu Lun Lo (University of Birmingham), Designs beyond quasirandomness
16:20 - 16:45 Jan Volec (McGill), Minimum number of edges that occur in odd cycles
16:50 - 17:15 Liana Yepremyan (Oxford), Supersaturation result for linear cycles in linear hypergraphs
 
Locality in Coding Theory
Org: Parikshit Gopalan (VMWare)
 
Tuesday June 13
15:20 - 15:45 Parikshit Gopalan (VMWare), Locally Recoverable Codes
15:50 - 16:15 Ankit Rawat (MIT), MDS Codes with Small Sub-packetization and Near-optimal Repair Bandwidth
16:20 - 16:45 Sivakanth Gopi (Princeton), 2-Server PIR with sub-polynomial communication
16:50 - 17:15 Swastik Kopparty (Rutgers), Locally-testable and locally-correctable codes approaching the Gilbert-Varshamov bound
17:20 - 17:45 Alexander Barg (UMD), MDS codes with optimal regeneration
 
Matroids
Org: Peter Nelson (Waterloo)
 
Tuesday June 13
10:20 - 10:45 Joe Bonin (George Washington University), Minor-Closed Classes of Polymatroids
10:50 - 11:15 Rong Chen (Fuzhou University), Infinitly many excluded minors for frame matroids and for lifted-graphic matroids
11:20 - 11:45 Jim Geelen (University of Waterloo), Toward computable bounds for Rota's Conjecture
11:50 - 12:15 Tony Huynh (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Extension Complexity of Matroid Polytopes
12:20 - 12:45 Mike Newman (University of Ottawa), Matroid classes with many excluded minor
 
Structural Graph Theory
Org: Luke Postle (Waterloo)
 
Monday June 12
10:20 - 10:45 Marthe Bonamy (LaBRI), Decomposition into a stable set and a k-degenerate graph
10:50 - 11:15 Guantao Chen (Georgia State University), Goldberg's Conjecture and Tashkinov Trees
11:20 - 11:45 Zdenek Dvorak (Charles University), Thinness of graph classes and approximation algorithms
11:50 - 12:15 Dan Kral (University of Warwick), Coloring graphs drawn in the plane
12:20 - 12:45 Chun-Hung Liu (Princeton University), Half-integrally packing topological minors
 
The Cap Set Problem
Org: Dion Gijswijt (TU Delft)
 
Wednesday June 14
15:20 - 15:45 Henry Cohn (Microsoft Research New England and MIT), On cap sets and the group-theoretic approach to matrix multiplication
15:50 - 16:15 Jordan S. Ellenberg (University of Wisconsin), Sumsets as Unions of Sumsets of Subsets
16:20 - 16:45 László M. Lovász (MIT), A tight bound for Green's arithmetic triangle removal lemma
16:50 - 17:15 Eric Naslund (Princeton University), The multi-slice rank method and exponential upper bounds for the Erd\"{o}s-Ginzburg-Ziv constant
17:20 - 17:45 Péter P. Pach (Budapest University of Technology and Economics), Polynomials and progression-free sets

Event Sponsors

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Canadian Mathematical Society Ryerson University Office of Naval Research Science and Technology