CMS/SMC
CanaDAM 2015
University of Saskatchewan, June 1 - 4, 2015 www.cms.math.ca//2015
Program        

Schedule - Contributed Talks

Please note that schedules are subject to change without notice, particularly changes within a given session.

Algorithms and complexity (CT4)
 
Tuesday June 2
15:30 - 15:55 Bundit Laekhanukit (IDSIA - Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale), On Survivable Set Connectivity, ARTS 214
16:00 - 16:25 Joseph Manning (University College Cork, Ireland), Linear-Time Canonical Encoding of Plane Graphs, ARTS 214
16:30 - 16:55 Gara Pruesse (Vancouver Island University), The Most Elegant Algorithm for the Bump-Number of a Poset, ARTS 214
17:00 - 17:25 Raimi Rufai (George Mason University), A Simple Convex Layers Algorithm, ARTS 214
 
Applications of graph theory (CT6)
 
Thursday June 4
15:30 - 15:55 Tomas Boothby (Simon Fraser University), Fast clique minor generation in grid-like qubit connectivity graphs., ARTS 211
16:00 - 16:25 Kris Vasudevan (University of Calgary), Graph theory applications: Earthquake sequencing, epileptic seizures, ARTS 211
 
Combinatorial structures and games (CT2)
 
Monday June 1
10:20 - 10:45 Ryan Hayward (University of Alberta), Some results from the game of Hex, ARTS 106
10:50 - 11:15 Robert Craigen (University of Manitoba), Negacyclic Weighing Matrices, ARTS 106
11:20 - 11:45 Vilas Kharat (SP Pune University, Pune, INDIA), Properties of $\phi$-absorbing primary elements in multiplicative lattice modules, ARTS 106
11:50 - 12:15 José Plínio SANTOS (State University of Campinas-UNICAMP-Brazil), On a new formalism for the Theory of Partitions, ARTS 106
 
Designs, matrices, and tournaments (CT11)
 
Wednesday June 3
10:20 - 10:45 Robert Luther (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Equitably Colourable Combinatorial Designs, ARTS 211
10:50 - 11:15 Ruizhong Wei (Lakehead University), Semi-cyclic Holey HGDDs, ARTS 211
11:20 - 11:45 Iain Crump (Simon Fraser University), An invariant from incidence matrix permanents, ARTS 211
11:50 - 12:15 Richard William Ramsay Darling (United States Department of Defense), Rank deficiency in sparse random GF[2] matrices, ARTS 211
12:20 - 12:45 Kyle Webb (Wake Forest University), Balance in Generalized Tournaments, ARTS 211
 
Graph and knot colourings (CT1)
 
Monday June 1
15:30 - 15:55 Petr Vojtechovsky (University of Denver), Connected quandles and transitive groups, ARTS 211
16:00 - 16:25 Andres Aranda (University of Calgary), Imprimitive ultrahomogenenous simple 3-graphs, ARTS 211
16:30 - 16:55 Aysel Erey (Dalhousie University), Extremal Restraints for Graph Colourings, ARTS 211
17:00 - 17:25 Sally Cockburn (Hamilton College), Preimages of geometric paths and cycles, ARTS 211
 
Independence and domination (CT5)
 
Tuesday June 2
15:30 - 15:55 Michelle Edwards (University of Victoria), The Number of Minimum Dominating Sets of a Tree, ARTS 211
16:00 - 16:25 Michael Barrus (University of Rhode Island), Graph Classes with Near-Equality of Independence Numbers and Havel--Hakimi Residues, ARTS 211
16:30 - 16:55 Feiran Yang (University of Victoria), Old and new results on broadcast domination and multipacking, ARTS 211
17:00 - 17:25 Mohsen Mollahajiaghaei (University of Western Ontario), Independent and domination number of simplicial rook graphs, ARTS 211
 
Probability and graphs (CT9)
 
Thursday June 4
10:20 - 10:45 Peter Barr (Wake Forest University), A transport redundancy approach to clustering, ARTS 106
10:50 - 11:15 Danielle Cox (Acadia University), The Average Reliability of a Graph, ARTS 106
11:20 - 11:45 Alessandra Graf (University of Waterloo), Percolation on random regular directed graphs, ARTS 106
11:50 - 12:15 Abbas Mehrabian (Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences), Rumour spreading in the SPA model, ARTS 106
12:20 - 12:45 Christopher Ross (St. Catherine University), Firefighter on Random Threshold Graphs, ARTS 106
 
Structural properties of graphs I (CT3)
 
Tuesday June 2
10:20 - 10:45 Seyyed Aliasghar Hosseini (Simon Fraser University), Cubic Normal Graphs, ARTS 108
10:50 - 11:15 Seyed Saeed Changiz Rezaei (Department of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University), Almost all regular graphs are normal, ARTS 108
11:20 - 11:45 Emily Marshall (Louisiana State University), Excluding a large theta graph, ARTS 108
 
Structural properties of graphs II (CT8)
 
Wednesday June 3
10:20 - 10:45 Daryl Funk (Simon Fraser University), Biased graphs, group-labelled graphs, and well-quasi-ordering, ARTS 106
10:50 - 11:15 Andrzej Czygrinow (Arizona State University), Cycle factors in 3-uniform hypergraphs, ARTS 106
11:20 - 11:45 Karen Gunderson (University of Bristol), Friendship Hypergraphs, ARTS 106
11:50 - 12:15 Muhammad Ali Khan (University of Calgary), Edge cover and edge decomposition polynomials of hypergraphs, ARTS 106
12:20 - 12:45 Sean McGuinness (Thompson Rivers University), Toric ideals, a conjecture of White, and a base exchange property for group labeled graphs., ARTS 106
 
Structural properties of graphs III (CT10)
 
Thursday June 4
10:20 - 10:45 Fiachra Knox (Simon Fraser University), Bounding the spectral radius of an infinite graph, ARTS 108
10:50 - 11:15 Xing Shi Cai (McGill University), The graph structure of a deterministic automaton chosen at random, ARTS 108
11:20 - 11:45 Frank Ruskey (University of Victoria), Simple Venn Diagrams are Hamiltonian, ARTS 108
11:50 - 12:15 Puck Rombach (University of California, Los Angeles), Graph representatives of positroid strata, ARTS 108
12:20 - 12:45 Ferdinand Ihringer (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen), Erdős-Ko-Rado Sets and Semidefinite Programming in Hermitian Polar Spaces, ARTS 108

Event Sponsors

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Canadian Mathematical Society University of Saskatchewan