CMS/SMC
CanaDAM 2013
Université Memorial de Terre-Neuve, 10 - 13 juin 2013 www.smc.math.ca//2013f
Programme        

Horaires - Présentations libres

Veuillez noter que l'horaire peut être modifié sans préavis, surtout s'il s'agit de modifications à l'intérieur d'une session.

Broadcast and Algorithms (CT13)
Président: Hovhannes Harutyunyan (Concordia University)
 
jeudi 13 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Jan Goedgebeur (Ghent University), House of Graphs: a database of interesting graphs, Arts A-1049
15:45 - 16:10 Patrick Gaskill (Virginia Commonwealth University), The Independence Number Project: Difficult Graphs and Conjectures, Arts A-1049
16:15 - 16:40 Hovhannes Harutyunyan (Concordia University), Diametral Broadcast Graphs, Arts A-1049
16:45 - 17:10 Puspal Bhabak (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada), Broadcast Problem in k-paths Connected at Two Junctions, Arts A-1049
17:15 - 17:40 Sirma Cagil Altay (Concordia University), Broadcasting on Kn{\"o}del graphs and minimum average broadcast graphs, Arts A-1049
 
Complexity and Reductions (CT14)
Président: Alejandro Erickson (University of Victoria)
 
jeudi 13 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Alejandro Erickson (University of Victoria), Domino tatami cover is NP-complete, Arts A-1045
15:45 - 16:10 Bundit Laekhanukit (McGill University), Parameters of Two-Prover-One-Round Game and The Hardness of Connectivity Problems, Arts A-1045
16:15 - 16:40 Andrei Bulatov (Simon Fraser University), Counting CSPs and Datalog fixed points, Arts A-1045
16:45 - 17:10 Ross Churchley (Simon Fraser University), Algorithms and obstructions for tree-transverse matchings, Arts A-1045
 
Designs (CT11)
Président: Mathieu Loiselle (Concordia University)
 
jeudi 13 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Richard Anstee (UBC Mathematics), Forbidden Families of Configurations, Arts A-1045
10:40 - 11:05 Ian Wanless (Monash University), Non-extendible latin cubes, Arts A-1045
11:10 - 11:35 Raúl Falcón (University of Seville), Concurrence designs based on partial Latin rectangles autotopisms, Arts A-1045
11:40 - 12:05 Mathieu Loiselle (Concordia University), Design's Inspired by the Erdös-Ko-Rado Theorem, Arts A-1045
12:10 - 12:35 Aneesh Hariharan (University of Washington), n-Graceful Blocks, Arts A-1045
 
Enumeration I (CT7)
Président: Valentin Féray (CNRS, Université Bordeaux 1)
 
mardi 11 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Daniel Krenn (TU Graz, Austria), The Width of ``Canonical'' Trees and of Acyclic Digraphs, Arts A-1049
15:45 - 16:10 Mohan Gopaladesikan (Purdue University), Building Random Trees from Blocks, Arts A-1049
16:15 - 16:40 Stephen Melczer (Simon Fraser University), Enumerating Lattice Walks in the Quarter Plane, Arts A-1049
16:45 - 17:10 Max Alekseyev (University of South Carolina), Unlabeled Motzkin numbers, Arts A-1049
 
Enumeration II (CT15)
Président: Marie-Louise Bruner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
 
jeudi 13 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Valentin Féray (CNRS, Université Bordeaux 1), Multi-parameter hook formula for labelled trees, Science SN-2105
15:45 - 16:10 José Plínio Santos (State University of Campinas-UNICAMP-Brazil), Further Applications of the two-line array for representing partitions, Science SN-2105
16:15 - 16:40 Joon Yop Lee (POSTECH), Eulerian and Stirling numbers over multisets, Science SN-2105
 
Graph Colouring (CT12)
Président: Christopher Martin van Bommel (St. Francis Xavier University)
 
jeudi 13 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Ignacio M Pelayo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain), Nordhaus-Gaddum-type results for locating domination, Arts A-1049
10:40 - 11:05 Christopher Martin van Bommel (St. Francis Xavier University), An Extension of Parity Vertex Colourings, Arts A-1049
11:10 - 11:35 Hediyeh Mashhadi Avaz Tehrani (Brock University), Edge-choosability of Planar Graphs, Arts A-1049
11:40 - 12:05 James Carraher (University of Nebraska--Lincoln), Finding compatible circuits in eulerian digraphs., Arts A-1049
12:10 - 12:35 Aysel Erey (Dalhousie University), Chromatic Polynomials, Arts A-1049
 
Graph Theory I (CT1)
Président: Odile Marcotte (CRM and UQAM)
 
lundi 10 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Odile Marcotte (CRM and UQAM), On the maximum orders of an induced forest, an induced tree, and a stable set, Arts A-1045
10:40 - 11:05 Paul Wenger (Rochester Institute of Technology), Saturated Subgraphs of Multipartite Graphs, Arts A-1045
11:10 - 11:35 Matthias Kriesell (Technical University Ilmenau), On the Structure of Graphs of Minimum Degree at least Four, Arts A-1045
11:40 - 12:05 Sarada Herke (The University of Queensland), Perfect 1-factorisations of circulant graphs of degree 4, Arts A-1045
12:10 - 12:35 Mustapha Aouchiche (GERAD and HEC), Two Laplacians for the Distance Matrix of a Graph, Arts A-1045
 
Graph Theory II (CT2)
Président: Mark Ellingham (Vanderbilt University)
 
lundi 10 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Mark Ellingham (Vanderbilt University), Hamiltonicity of 3-connected planar graphs with a forbidden minor, Arts A-1045
15:45 - 16:10 Nishad Kothari (University of Waterloo), Characterizing prism-free planar bricks., Arts A-1045
16:15 - 16:40 Jan Foniok (Queen's University), Right adjoints of Pultr functors, Arts A-1045
16:45 - 17:10 Steven Schluchter (George Washington University), Ordinary voltage graphs, pseudosurfaces, and derived cellular homology., Arts A-1045
17:15 - 17:40 Ágnes Tóth (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest), The asymptotic value of the independence ratio for the direct graph power, Arts A-1045
 
Graph Theory III (CT8)
Président: Danielle Cox (Dalhousie University)
 
mardi 11 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Danielle Cox (Dalhousie University), All Terminal Reliability and Optimality, Arts A-1045
15:45 - 16:10 Lucas Mol (Dalhousie University), On the uniformity dimension of hypergraphs, Arts A-1045
16:15 - 16:40 Krystal Guo (Simon Fraser University), Simple eigenvalues of vertex-transitive graphs and digraphs, Arts A-1045
16:45 - 17:10 Sadegheh Haghshenas (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Spectrum of Packing and Covering of the Complete Graph with Stars, Arts A-1045
17:15 - 17:40 Terry McKee (Wright State University, Dayton Ohio, USA), Requiring Pairwise Nonadjacent Chords in Cycles, Arts A-1045
 
Graph Theory IV (CT10)
Président: Susanna Ferreri (Brock University)
 
mercredi 12 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Susanna Ferreri (Brock University), ACYCLIC 5-CHOOSABLILITY OF PLANAR GRAPH WITHOUT ADJACENT SHORT CYCLES, Arts A-1045
15:45 - 16:10 Asiyeh Sanaei (Brock University), Three-colourability of planar graphs without 5-cycles and triangular 3- and 6-cycles, Arts A-1045
16:15 - 16:40 Henry Martyn Mulder (Econometrisch Instituut, Erasmus Universiteit), Location functions on graphs: why is anonymity an issue?, Arts A-1045
16:45 - 17:10 David Richter (Western Michigan University), Combinatorial gluings of outerplanar graphs, Arts A-1045
17:15 - 17:40 Michael Barrus (Brigham Young University), Realization polytopes for the degree sequence of a graph, Arts A-1045
 
Matroids, Codes and Numbers (CT5)
Président: Daryl Funk (Simon Fraser University)
 
mardi 11 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Daryl Funk (Simon Fraser University), Unique graph representations of bias matroids, Arts A-1049
10:40 - 11:05 Max Alekseyev (University of South Carolina), Integral points on biquadratic curves and near-multiples of squares in Lucas sequences, Arts A-1049
11:10 - 11:35 Attila Sali (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences), A note on binary Armstrong codes, Arts A-1049
11:40 - 12:05 Fanxuan Zeng (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona), On the minimum distance of q-ary nonlinear codes, Arts A-1049
 
Optimization (CT6)
Président: Bruce Shepherd (McGill University)
 
mardi 11 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Bruce Shepherd (McGill University), Almost-tight Bounds for Online Vector Bin Packing, Arts A-1045
10:40 - 11:05 Tom McCormick (UBC Sauder School of Business), A parametric min cut approximation algorithm for network inhibition, Arts A-1045
11:10 - 11:35 Ahmad Abdi (University of Waterloo), Integer flows in binary matroids, Arts A-1045
11:40 - 12:05 Zhihan Gao (Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo), An LP-based 3/2-approximation algorithm for the graphic s-t path TSP, Arts A-1045
12:10 - 12:35 John Goldwasser (West Virginia University), Maximum density of exact copies of a subgraph of the d-cube in the n-cube, Arts A-1045
 
Ramsey Theory and Extremal Combinatorics (CT16)
Président: Steve Butler (Iowa State University)
 
jeudi 13 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Steve Butler (Iowa State University), Unrolling residues to avoid progressions, Science SN-2101
15:45 - 16:10 Andrzej Dudek (Western Michigan University), On generalized Ramsey numbers of Erd\H{o}s and Rogers, Science SN-2101
16:15 - 16:40 Stanisław Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology), New Computational Bounds for Ramsey Numbers $R(3,K_k-e)$, Science SN-2101
16:45 - 17:10 Liana Yepremyan (McGill University), Sparse halves in dense triangle-free graphs, Science SN-2101
17:15 - 17:40 Nana Li (Georgia State University), Union Closed Conjecture, Science SN-2101
 
Random Graphs (CT3)
Président: Pu Gao (University of Toronto)
 
lundi 10 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Pu Gao (University of Toronto), Change of limiting distributions of the number of large matchings, Science SN-2105
15:45 - 16:10 Cristiane M. Sato (University of Waterloo), On the robustness of random k-cores, Science SN-2105
16:15 - 16:40 Deepak Bal (Carnegie Mellon University), Packing Tree Factors in Random and Pseudo-Random Graphs, Science SN-2105
16:45 - 17:10 Florian Lehner (Graz University of Technology), Automorphism breaking in locally finite graphs, Science SN-2105
17:15 - 17:40 Katy Beeler (Wake Forest University), Deterministic walks, fairness, and choice, Science SN-2105
 
Visibility and Geometry (CT9)
Président: Suzanne Seager (Mount Saint Vincent University)
 
mercredi 12 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Suzanne Seager (Mount Saint Vincent University), Locating a Robber on a Caterpillar, Arts A-1045
10:40 - 11:05 Hamideh Vosoughpour (University of Waterloo), Cops and Robbers in a Polygon, Arts A-1045
11:10 - 11:35 Bill Kinnersley (Ryerson University), How long does it take to catch a robber?, Arts A-1045
11:40 - 12:05 Khalegh Mamakani (University of Victoria), Simple symmetric Venn diagrams with 11 and 13 curves, Arts A-1045
12:10 - 12:35 Bette Bultena (University of Victoria), Minimum Area Polyomino Venn Diagrams, Arts A-1045
 
Words and Recurrences (CT4)
Président: Lowell Abrams (The George Washington University)
 
lundi 10 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Lowell Abrams (The George Washington University), A Family of Nim-Like Arrays: The Locator Theorem, Arts A-1049
15:45 - 16:10 Mousavi Haji Seyyed Hamoon (University of Waterloo), Repetition Avoidance in Circular Factors, Arts A-1049
16:15 - 16:40 Sahand Saba (University of Victoria), Non-Trivial Decidable Nested Recurrence Relations, Arts A-1049
16:45 - 17:10 Russell Hendel (Towson University), Ruskey's Open Problem on Hofstadter's $Q$ Function, Arts A-1049

Commandites

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Socit mathmatique du Canada Université Memorial de Terre-Neuve