CMS/SMC
CanaDAM 2013
Université Memorial de Terre-Neuve, 10 - 13 juin 2013 www.smc.math.ca//2013f
Programme        

Conférences libres

Broadcast and Algorithms
Président: Hovhannes Harutyunyan (Concordia University)

Sirma Cagil Altay (Concordia University), Puspal Bhabak (Concordia University, Montreal, Canada), Patrick Gaskill (Virginia Commonwealth University), Jan Goedgebeur (Ghent University), Hovhannes Harutyunyan (Concordia University).


Complexity and Reductions
Président: Alejandro Erickson (University of Victoria)

Andrei Bulatov (Simon Fraser University), Ross Churchley (Simon Fraser University), Alejandro Erickson (University of Victoria), Bundit Laekhanukit (McGill University).


Designs
Président: Mathieu Loiselle (Concordia University)

Richard Anstee (UBC Mathematics), Raúl Falcón (University of Seville), Aneesh Hariharan (University of Washington), Mathieu Loiselle (Concordia University), Ian Wanless (Monash University).


Enumeration I
Président: Valentin Féray (CNRS, Université Bordeaux 1)

Max Alekseyev (University of South Carolina), Mohan Gopaladesikan (Purdue University), Daniel Krenn (TU Graz, Austria), Stephen Melczer (Simon Fraser University).


Enumeration II
Président: Marie-Louise Bruner (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Valentin Féray (CNRS, Université Bordeaux 1), Joon Yop Lee (POSTECH), José Plínio Santos (State University of Campinas-UNICAMP-Brazil).


Graph Colouring
Président: Christopher Martin van Bommel (St. Francis Xavier University)

James Carraher (University of Nebraska--Lincoln), Aysel Erey (Dalhousie University), Ignacio M Pelayo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain), Hediyeh Mashhadi Avaz Tehrani (Brock University), Christopher Martin van Bommel (St. Francis Xavier University).


Graph Theory I
Président: Odile Marcotte (CRM and UQAM)

Mustapha Aouchiche (GERAD and HEC), Sarada Herke (The University of Queensland), Matthias Kriesell (Technical University Ilmenau), Odile Marcotte (CRM and UQAM), Paul Wenger (Rochester Institute of Technology).


Graph Theory II
Président: Mark Ellingham (Vanderbilt University)

Mark Ellingham (Vanderbilt University), Jan Foniok (Queen's University), Nishad Kothari (University of Waterloo), Steven Schluchter (George Washington University), Ágnes Tóth (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest).


Graph Theory III
Président: Danielle Cox (Dalhousie University)

Danielle Cox (Dalhousie University), Krystal Guo (Simon Fraser University), Sadegheh Haghshenas (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Terry McKee (Wright State University, Dayton Ohio, USA), Lucas Mol (Dalhousie University).


Graph Theory IV
Président: Susanna Ferreri (Brock University)

Michael Barrus (Brigham Young University), Susanna Ferreri (Brock University), Henry Martyn Mulder (Econometrisch Instituut, Erasmus Universiteit), David Richter (Western Michigan University), Asiyeh Sanaei (Brock University).


Matroids, Codes and Numbers
Président: Daryl Funk (Simon Fraser University)

Max Alekseyev (University of South Carolina), Daryl Funk (Simon Fraser University), Attila Sali (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences), Fanxuan Zeng (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona).


Optimization
Président: Bruce Shepherd (McGill University)

Ahmad Abdi (University of Waterloo), Zhihan Gao (Department of Combinatorics and Optimization, University of Waterloo), John Goldwasser (West Virginia University), Tom McCormick (UBC Sauder School of Business), Bruce Shepherd (McGill University).


Ramsey Theory and Extremal Combinatorics
Président: Steve Butler (Iowa State University)

Steve Butler (Iowa State University), Andrzej Dudek (Western Michigan University), Nana Li (Georgia State University), Stanisław Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology), Liana Yepremyan (McGill University).


Random Graphs
Président: Pu Gao (University of Toronto)

Deepak Bal (Carnegie Mellon University), Katy Beeler (Wake Forest University), Pu Gao (University of Toronto), Florian Lehner (Graz University of Technology), Cristiane M. Sato (University of Waterloo).


Visibility and Geometry
Président: Suzanne Seager (Mount Saint Vincent University)

Bette Bultena (University of Victoria), Bill Kinnersley (Ryerson University), Khalegh Mamakani (University of Victoria), Suzanne Seager (Mount Saint Vincent University), Hamideh Vosoughpour (University of Waterloo).


Words and Recurrences
Président: Lowell Abrams (The George Washington University)

Lowell Abrams (The George Washington University), Mousavi Haji Seyyed Hamoon (University of Waterloo), Russell Hendel (Towson University), Sahand Saba (University of Victoria).


Handling of online submissions has been provided by the CMS.

Commandites

Atlantic Association for Research in the Mathematical Sciences Centre de recherches mathmatiques The Fields Institute Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Socit mathmatique du Canada Université Memorial de Terre-Neuve