CMS/SMC
CanaDAM 2011
Université de Victoria, 31 mai - 3 juin 2011 www.smc.math.ca//2011f
Programme        

Horaire - Vue globale

Veuillez noter que l'horaire peut être modifié sans préavis, surtout s'il s'agit de modifications à l'intérieur d'une session.

 
mardi 31 mai
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Plenary: Chandra Chekuri, MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 12:35 IM1: Combinatorial Optimization, Cornett A121
10:10 - 12:35 CM1: Embeddings and Geometric Representations of Graphs, Cornett A120
10:10 - 12:35 CM2: Finite Fields in Combinatorics I, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 12:35 CM3: Graph Searching, Cornett A229
10:10 - 12:35 CT1: Combinatorial Designs, Codes and Graph Factors, MacLaurin D101
10:10 - 12:05 CT2: Graph Theory: Colouring, MacLaurin D103

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Plenary: Alice Silverberg, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 17:10 IM2: Cryptography, Cornett A121
15:15 - 17:40 CM4: Covering Arrays, Generalizations and Software Testing Applications I, MacLaurin D110
15:15 - 17:40 CM5: Edge-Colouring and Structures on Line Graphs, Cornett A120
15:15 - 17:40 CM6: Geometric Representations of Graphs I, Cornett A229
15:15 - 17:40 CT3: Algorithms and Complexity I, MacLaurin D101
15:15 - 17:10 CT4: Enumeration, MacLaurin D114
15:15 - 17:40 CT5: Extremal Combinatorics, MacLaurin D103

17:45 - 18:00 Conference Photo, MacLaurin Courtyard

18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception, MacLaurin A-wing foyer
 
mercredi 1er juin
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Plenary: Allan Borodin, MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 12:35 CM7: Exact Combinatorics with Applications in Physics, Cornett A229
10:10 - 12:35 CM8: Finite Fields in Combinatorics II, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 12:35 CM9: Geometric Representations of Graphs II, Cornett A120
10:10 - 12:35 CM10: Structured Graphs and Algorithms, Cornett A121
10:10 - 12:35 CT6: Graph Theory I, MacLaurin D103
10:10 - 12:05 CT7: Graphs and Combinatorial Geometry, MacLaurin D101

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Plenary: Anne Bergeron, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 17:40 IM3: Bioinformatics, Cornett A121
15:15 - 17:40 CM11: Chromatic Numbers of Graphs, Cornett A120
15:15 - 17:40 CM12: Convexity and Metric Graph Theory I, Cornett A229
15:15 - 17:40 CM13: Designs and Codes I, MacLaurin D110
15:15 - 17:40 CM14: Optimal Design of Experiments, MacLaurin D101
15:15 - 17:10 CT8: Asymptotic Enumeration, MacLaurin D103
15:15 - 17:40 CT9: Graph Games, MacLaurin D114

17:45 - 18:45 Problem Session -- Brett Stevens, MacLaurin A144

18:45 - 21:00 Grad student reception, Grad Student Centre
 
jeudi 2 juin
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Plenary: Stephan Thomasse, MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 12:35 IM4: Extremal Graph Theory, Cornett A121
10:10 - 12:05 CM15: Applications of Graph Theory To Chemistry I, Cornett A229
10:10 - 12:35 CM16: Designs and Codes II, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 12:35 CM17: Spectral Graph Theory, Cornett A120
10:10 - 12:35 CT10: Matrices and Sequences, MacLaurin D101
10:10 - 11:35 CT11: Random Structures, MacLaurin D103

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Plenary: Jeff Kahn, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 17:40 IM5: Probabilistic Combinatorics, Cornett A121
15:15 - 17:10 CM18: Applications of Graph Theory to Chemistry II, Cornett A229
15:15 - 17:10 CM19: Convexity and Metric Graph Theory II, Cornett A120
15:15 - 17:10 CM20: Covering Arrays, Generalizations and Software Testing Applications II, MacLaurin D110
15:15 - 17:10 CM21: Generalized Hadamard Matrices and Applications, MacLaurin D101
15:15 - 17:10 CT12: Algebraic Graph Theory, MacLaurin D114
15:15 - 17:40 CT13: Algorithms and Complexity II, MacLaurin D103

19:00 - 20:00 Reception sponsored by Elsevier, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

20:00 - 21:00 Origami - Joseph O'Rourke, MacLaurin A144
 
vendredi 3 juin
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Plenary: Sara Billey, MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 12:35 IM6: Algebraic Combinatorics, Cornett A121
10:10 - 12:35 IM7: Computational Complexity, Cornett A120
10:10 - 12:05 CM22: Applications of Matroid Theory in Coding Theory I, Cornett A229
10:10 - 12:35 CM23: Hypergraph Decompositions, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 12:35 CT14: Broadcasting and Domination, MacLaurin D101
10:10 - 12:35 CT15: Graph Theory II, MacLaurin D103

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Plenary: Jacob Fox, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 17:40 IM8: Discrete and Computational Geometry, Cornett A121
15:15 - 17:10 CM24: Applications of Matroid Theory in Coding Theory II, Cornett A229
15:15 - 17:10 CM25: Colourings, Independence, and (Forbidden) Subgraphs, Cornett A120
15:15 - 17:10 CT16: Graph Algorithms and Complexity, MacLaurin D103
15:15 - 17:40 CT17: Graph Theory: Cycles, MacLaurin D110

17:45 Conference Ends

Commandites

Centre de recherches mathématiques Fields Institute MITACS Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Société mathématique du Canada University of Victoria