CMS/SMC
CanaDAM 2011
Université de Victoria, 31 mai - 3 juin 2011 www.smc.math.ca//2011f
Programme        

Horaire - par journe

Veuillez noter que l'horaire peut être modifié sans préavis, surtout s'il s'agit de modifications à l'intérieur d'une session.

 
mardi 31 mai
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Chandra Chekuri (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Plenary, Submodular set function maximization via the multilinear relaxation and dependent randomized rounding, MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 10:35 Bruce Shepherd (McGill University), IM1, Maximum Edge Disjoint Paths, Cornett A121
10:10 - 10:35 Dan Archdeacon (University of Vermont), CM1, The edge-ratio of geometric embeddings, Cornett A120
10:10 - 10:35 Nancy Clarke (Acadia), CM3, Characterizations of $k$-copwin graphs, Cornett A229
10:10 - 10:35 Daniel Panario (Carleton University), CM2, Combinatorial Applications of Finite Fields, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 10:35 Atif Abueida (University of Dayton), CT1, The spectrum of non-polychromatic equitable edge colored Steiner Triple Systems, MacLaurin D101
10:10 - 10:35 Kailyn Young (University of Victoria), CT2, 2-dipath k-colourings, MacLaurin D103

10:40 - 11:05 Dan Golovin (California Institute of Technology), IM1, Adaptive Submodularity: A New Approach to Active Learning and Stochastic Optimization, Cornett A121
10:40 - 11:05 Andrew Beveridge (Macalester College), CM1, Directed Visibility Number for Planar Digraphs and Tournaments, Cornett A120
10:40 - 11:05 Danny Dyer (Memorial), CM3, Fast searching graphs with few searchers, Cornett A229
10:40 - 11:05 Shonda Gosselin (University of Winnipeg), CM2, Paley uniform hypergraphs, MacLaurin D110
10:40 - 11:05 Mark Kayll (University of Montana), CT2, Uniquely $D$-colourable digraphs with large girth, MacLaurin D103
10:40 - 11:05 Melissa Keranen (Michigan Technological University), CT1, GDDs with two groups and block size 6 with fixed block configuration, MacLaurin D101

11:10 - 11:35 Tom McCormick (University of British Columbia), IM1, A Combinatorial Polynomial Algorithm for Weighted Abstract Cut, Cornett A121
11:10 - 11:35 Sally Cockburn (Hamilton College), CM1, Permutations and Geometric Realizations of $K_{2,n}$, Cornett A120
11:10 - 11:35 Geňa Hahn (Montréal), CM3, Cops-and-robbers revisited, Cornett A229
11:10 - 11:35 David Thomson (Carleton University), CM2, Sets of mutually orthogonal Latin hypercubes, MacLaurin D110
11:10 - 11:35 Bernard Lidicky (Charles University), CT2, List coloring and crossings, MacLaurin D103
11:10 - 11:35 Nidhi Sehgal (Auburn University), CT1, $6$-cycle system of the cartesian product $K_x \times K_y$ covering $2$-paths in $K_{x,y}$, MacLaurin D101

11:40 - 12:05 Glencora Borradaile (Oregon State University), IM1, Finding all min st-cuts in planar graphs, Cornett A121
11:40 - 12:05 Mark Ellingham (Vanderbilt University), CM1, Hamilton cycle embeddings of complete tripartite graphs, Cornett A120
11:40 - 12:05 Petr Lisonek (Simon Fraser University), CM2, On the equivalence of quantum codes, MacLaurin D110
11:40 - 12:05 Gary MacGillivray (Victoria), CM3, A characterization of infinite cop-win graphs, Cornett A229
11:40 - 12:05 Ararat Harutyunyan (Simon Fraser University), CT2, Gallai's Theorem for List Coloring of Digraphs, MacLaurin D103
11:40 - 12:05 Padmapani Seneviratne (American University of Sharjah), CT1, Codes from multipartite graphs and permutation decoding, MacLaurin D101

12:10 - 12:35 Guyslain Naves (McGill University, Montreal), IM1, Mader-Mengerian graphs (joint work with Vincent Jost, École Polytechnique, France)., Cornett A121
12:10 - 12:35 Tim Alderson (University of New Brunswick (Saint John)), CM2, Constructions of multiple wavelength codes ideal auto-correlation, MacLaurin D110
12:10 - 12:35 Alice Dean (Skidmore College), CM1, Posets of Geometric Graphs, Cornett A120
12:10 - 12:35 Richard Nowakowski (Dalhousie), CM3, Cops and Robber with different edges sets, Cornett A229
12:10 - 12:35 China Venkaiah Vadlamudi (C R Rao Advanced Institute of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science), CT1, Sequentially Perfect 1-Factorization and Cycle Structure of Patterned Factorization of $K_{2^{n}}$, MacLaurin D101

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Alice Silverberg (University of California at Irvine), Plenary, Counting points on elliptic curves, from Gauss to the present, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 15:40 Bruce Kapron (University of Victoria), IM2, Co-induction and Computational Semantics for Public-key Encryption with Key Cycles, Cornett A121
15:15 - 15:40 Matthew Francis (University of Toronto), CM6, On Segment graphs, Cornett A229
15:15 - 15:40 Lucia Moura (University of Ottawa), CM4, Covering arrays and generalizations, MacLaurin D110
15:15 - 15:40 Diego Scheide (Simon Fraser University), CM5, Acyclic list edge-colourings of degenerate graphs, Cornett A120
15:15 - 15:40 Mahmud Akelbek (Weber State University), CT5, Various bounds on the scrambling index and the generalized scrambling index, MacLaurin D103
15:15 - 15:40 Alejandro Erickson (University of Victoria), CT4, Enumerating Tatami Tilings, MacLaurin D114
15:15 - 15:40 Amir Hedayaty (Simon Fraser University), CT3, On the complexity of approximate counting of CSPs, MacLaurin D101

15:45 - 16:10 Yassine Lakhnech (Université Joseph Fourier (Grenoble 1)), IM2, Computational Indistinguishability Logic, Cornett A121
15:45 - 16:10 Andrew King (Columbia University), CM5, Bounding the chromatic index: Exploiting and sidestepping structure, Cornett A120
15:45 - 16:10 Jan Kratochvil (Charles University, Prague), CM6, Intersection graphs of homothetic polygons, Cornett A229
15:45 - 16:10 Elizabeth Maltais (University of Ottawa), CM4, Covering arrays avoiding forbidden edges, MacLaurin D110
15:45 - 16:10 Khalegh Mamakani (Dept. of Computer Science, University of Victoria, Canada), CT3, Generating All Simple Convexly-Drawable Polar-Symmetric 6-Venn Diagrams, MacLaurin D101
15:45 - 16:10 Sean McGuinness (Thompson Rivers University), CT5, Degree constrained subgraphs in a graph, MacLaurin D103
15:45 - 16:10 Elizabeth McMahon (Lafayette College), CT4, Derangements of the facets of the $n$-cube, MacLaurin D114

16:15 - 16:40 Rei Safavi-Naini (University of Calgary), IM2, cryptographic keys from noisy channels, Cornett A121
16:15 - 16:40 Myra Cohen (University of Nebraska - Lincoln), CM4, GUI Interaction Testing: Using Covering Arrays to Provide Context in Software Testing, MacLaurin D110
16:15 - 16:40 Oguz Kurt (The Ohio State University), CM5, The rule trees and the cubic root bound on the chromatic index, Cornett A120
16:15 - 16:40 Tobias Müller (CWI, Amsterdam), CM6, The smallest grid needed to represent a geometric intersection graph, Cornett A229
16:15 - 16:40 Johan Oppen (Molde University College), CT3, Connected sequences, MacLaurin D101
16:15 - 16:40 Alois Panholzer (Vienna University of Technology), CT4, Some new results for deriving hook-length formulas for trees, MacLaurin D114
16:15 - 16:40 Mark Schurch (University of Victoria), CT5, On Graphs with Depression Three, MacLaurin D103

16:45 - 17:10 Andre Scedrov (University of Pennsylvania), IM2, Bounded memory Dolev-Yao adversaries, Cornett A121
16:45 - 17:10 Dan Hoffman (University of Victoria), CM4, The Influence of Parameter Values in the Practical Application of Combinatorial Test Generation, MacLaurin D110
16:45 - 17:10 Jessica McDonald (Simon Fraser University), CM5, Kempe equivalence of edge colourings in (sub)cubic graphs, Cornett A120
16:45 - 17:10 Torsten Ueckerdt (Technische Universitaet Berlin), CM6, Edge-Intersection Graphs of Grid Paths - the Bend Number, Cornett A229
16:45 - 17:10 Jose Plinio Santos (UNICAMP-Universidade Estadual de Campinas), CT4, Bijections between lattice paths and plane partitions, MacLaurin D114
16:45 - 17:10 Ben Seamone (Carleton University), CT5, Variations of the 1,2,3-Conjecture, MacLaurin D103
16:45 - 17:10 Marek Tesar (Charles University, Prague), CT3, Locally injective homomorphism to the simple Weight graphs, MacLaurin D101

17:15 - 17:40 Gary Bazdell (Carleton University), CM4, Evaluating Single Approach Constructions for Arbitrary Strength 2 Covering Arrays, MacLaurin D110
17:15 - 17:40 Luis Goddyn (Simon Fraser University), CM5, Edge List Colouring of Planar Cubic Graphs, Cornett A120
17:15 - 17:40 Sue Whitesides (University of Victoria, BC), CM6, On Upward Topological Book Embeddings of Upward Planar Digraphs, Cornett A229
17:15 - 17:40 Tamon Stephen (Simon Fraser University), CT5, A short proof that 4-prismatoids have width at most 4., MacLaurin D103
17:15 - 17:40 Aaron Williams (Carleton University), CT3, New Constructions for Universal Cycles and de Bruijn Cycles, MacLaurin D101

17:45 - 18:00 Conference Photo, MacLaurin Courtyard

18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception, MacLaurin A-wing foyer
 
mercredi 1er juin
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Allan Borodin (University of Toronto), Plenary, When is it good to be greedy (in algorithm design), MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 10:35 Jorgen Bang-Jensen (University of Southern Denmark), CM10, Finding an induced subdivision of a digraph, Cornett A121
10:10 - 10:35 Aiden Bruen (University of Calgary), CM8, Information sets and linear algebra, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 10:35 George Mertzios (University of Haifa, Israel), CM9, Geometric intersection models on the plane and the 3D-space, Cornett A120
10:10 - 10:35 Stu Whittington (University of Toronto), CM7, Directed walk models of polymers, Cornett A229
10:10 - 10:35 Richard Brewster (Thompson Rivers University), CT6, Lexicographic products with high reconstruction number, MacLaurin D103
10:10 - 10:35 David Herscovici (Quinnipiac University), CT7, Optimal Pebbling in Hypercubes using Error-correcting codes, MacLaurin D101

10:40 - 11:05 Ragnar Nevries (University of Rostock), CM10, Recognizing polar and monopolar graphs, Cornett A121
10:40 - 11:05 Marcus Schaefer (DePaul University, Chicago, U.S.A.), CM9, Removing Monotone Crossings, Cornett A120
10:40 - 11:05 Kai-Uwe Schmidt (Simon Fraser University), CM8, Sets of symmetric matrices over finite fields, MacLaurin D110
10:40 - 11:05 Karen Yeats (Simon Fraser University), CM7, Spanning forest polynomials and Feynman graph denominators, Cornett A229
10:40 - 11:05 Dennis D.A. Epple (University of Victoria), CT6, Covering lexicographic products of graphs with independent sets and cliques, MacLaurin D103
10:40 - 11:05 Tony Nixon (Lancaster University), CT7, Combinatorial Rigidity on Surfaces, MacLaurin D101

11:10 - 11:35 Ross Churchley (University of Victoria), CM10, Partitioning graphs via edge-coloured homomorphisms, Cornett A121
11:10 - 11:35 Loic Foissy (Universite Reims), CM7, Systems of Dyson-Schwinger equations, Cornett A229
11:10 - 11:35 Daniel Gonçalves (LIRMM, Montpellier, France), CM9, Planar Graphs as Contact or Intersection Graphs of Homothetic Triangles, Cornett A120
11:10 - 11:35 Qiang Wang (Carleton University), CM8, Ambiguity and Deficiency of Permutations, MacLaurin D110
11:10 - 11:35 Terry McKee (Wright State University), CT6, Graphs that have clique (partial) 2-trees, MacLaurin D103
11:10 - 11:35 David Richter (Western Michigan University), CT7, How to draw a 4-edge-colored graph, MacLaurin D101

11:40 - 12:05 Stefan Felsner (Technische Universitaet, Berlin, Germany), CM9, Graphs and Rectangle Dissections, Cornett A120
11:40 - 12:05 Mathew Francis (Charles University), CM10, Intersection dimensions of graphs, Cornett A121
11:40 - 12:05 Chris Soteros (University of Saskatoon), CM7, Entanglement Complexity for Polygons in a Lattice Tube, Cornett A229
11:40 - 12:05 Brett Stevens (Carleton University), CM8, finite field constructions of an imperfect design, MacLaurin D110
11:40 - 12:05 Bode Michel (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), CT6, Good edge labelings of graphs of average degree at most 3, MacLaurin D103
11:40 - 12:05 Jacobus Swarts (Vancouver Island University), CT7, The $C_k$-extended Graft Construction, MacLaurin D101

12:10 - 12:35 Sudhir Ghorpade (Indian Institute of Technology), CM8, Coprime polynomial pairs, Hankel matrices, and splitting subspaces, MacLaurin D110
12:10 - 12:35 Jing Huang (University of Victoria), CM10, Chronological interval digraphs, Cornett A121
12:10 - 12:35 Anna Lubiw (University of Waterloo), CM9, Simultaneous Graph Representations, Cornett A120
12:10 - 12:35 Philippe Nadeau (University of Vienna), CM7, Combinatorics of Fully Packed Loop configurations, Cornett A229
12:10 - 12:35 K. B. Reid (California State University San Marcos), CT6, Landau's Theorem Revisited Again, MacLaurin D103

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Anne Bergeron (UQAM), Plenary, The combinatorial beauty of genome evolution, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 15:40 Cedric Chauve (Simon Fraser University), IM3, Mapping ancestral genomes with massive gene loss: a matrix sandwich problem, Cornett A121
15:15 - 15:40 Robert Bailey (Department of Mathematics and Statistics University of Regina Regina, SK Canada), CM12, A matrix method for resolving sets in Johnson graphs, Cornett A229
15:15 - 15:40 Ching-Shui Cheng (University of California, Berkeley), CM14, Optimal Block Designs and Graphs, MacLaurin D101
15:15 - 15:40 John Gimbel (University of Alaska at Fairbanks), CM11, Defective chromatic and cochromatic numbers, Cornett A120
15:15 - 15:40 Doug Stinson (U. of Waterloo), CM13, A Unified Approach to Combinatorial Key Predistribution Schemes for Sensor Networks, MacLaurin D110
15:15 - 15:40 Aubrey Blecher (University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa), CT8, Compositions of positive integers n viewed as alternating sequences of increasing/decreasing partitions., MacLaurin D103
15:15 - 15:40 Stephen Finbow (St Francis Xavier), CT9, Efficiency of Watchmen's Walks, MacLaurin D114

15:45 - 16:10 Lucian Ilie (University of Western Ontario), IM3, Fast combinatorial computation of good seeds for genome alignment, Cornett A121
15:45 - 16:10 Ruth Haas (Smith College), CM11, The Canonical Coloring Graph, Cornett A120
15:45 - 16:10 Clement Lam (Concordia University), CM13, A computer search for Projective Hjelmslev Planes of order 9, MacLaurin D110
15:45 - 16:10 Alberto Márquez (Departamento de Matemática Aplicada I Universidad de Sevilla Sevilla, Spain), CM12, Some question about metric dimension of some families of graphs, Cornett A229
15:45 - 16:10 John Stufken (University of Goergia), CM14, Some combinatorial structures useful in design of experiments, MacLaurin D101
15:45 - 16:10 Shannon Fitzpatrick (University of Prince Edward Island), CT9, Copwin Edge Critical Graphs, MacLaurin D114
15:45 - 16:10 Samuel Johnson and Steve Melczer (Simon Fraser University), CT8, Asymptotic analysis of walks with small steps in the quarter plane., MacLaurin D103

16:15 - 16:40 Bin Ma (University of Waterloo), IM3, Algorithms for Protein/Peptide Sequencing with Mass Spectrometry, Cornett A121
16:15 - 16:40 Joan Hutchinson (Macalester College), CM11, List-coloring extension results for planar graphs, Part I, Cornett A120
16:15 - 16:40 Mercè Mora (Departament de Matemàtica Aplicada II Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya Barcelona, Spain), CM12, Geodetic and hull numbers in strong product graphs, Cornett A229
16:15 - 16:40 Brett Stevens (Carleton University), CM13, Covering designs and Matroids, MacLaurin D110
16:15 - 16:40 Boxin Tang (Simon Fraser University), CM14, Optimal Fractions of Two-level Factorials under a Baseline Parametrization, MacLaurin D101
16:15 - 16:40 Dan Hefetz (Queen Mary University of London), CT9, Fast embedding of spanning trees in biased Maker-Breaker games, MacLaurin D114
16:15 - 16:40 David Laferrière (Carleton University), CT8, Asymptotics of Decomposable Combinatorial Structures with Components of Alg-Log Type, MacLaurin D103

16:45 - 17:10 Paul Medvedev (University of California San Diego / University of Toronto), IM3, Paired de Bruijn Graphs: a Novel Approach for Incorporating Mate Pair Information into Genome Assemblers, Cornett A121
16:45 - 17:10 José Cáceres (Departamento de Estadística y Matemática Aplicada Universidad de Almería Almería, Spain), CM12, Metric dimension in infinite but locally finite graphs, Cornett A229
16:45 - 17:10 Jeff Dinitz (University Of Vermont), CM13, Constructions for Retransmission Permutation Arrays, MacLaurin D110
16:45 - 17:10 Michelle Lastrina (Iowa State University), CM11, List-coloring extension results for planar graphs, Part II, Cornett A120
16:45 - 17:10 Weng Kee Wong (University of California, Los Angeles), CM14, Algorithms for Generating Minimax Optimal Experimental Designs, MacLaurin D101
16:45 - 17:10 Abbas Mehrabian (University of Waterloo), CT9, On a Generalization of Meyniel's Conjecture on the Cops and Robbers Game, MacLaurin D114
16:45 - 17:10 Cristiane M. Sato (University of Waterloo), CT8, Asymptotic enumeration of sparse 2-connected graphs, MacLaurin D103

17:15 - 17:40 Juraj Stacho (Caesarea Rothschild Institute, University of Haifa), IM3, Unique perfect phylogeny is NP-hard, Cornett A121
17:15 - 17:40 Karen L. Collins (Wesleyan University, Middletown CT 06459-0128), CM11, Bounds on the distinguishing chromatic number of a graph, Cornett A120
17:15 - 17:40 John van Rees (U. of Manitoba), CM13, 3-Uniform Friendship Hypergraphs, MacLaurin D110
17:15 - 17:40 Jane Ye (University of Victoria), CM14, Minimizing the condition number to construct design points for polynomial regression models, MacLaurin D101
17:15 - 17:40 Michael Young (Iowa State University), CM12, Disjoint Homometric Sets in Graphs, Cornett A229
17:15 - 17:40 Suzanne Seager (Mount Saint Vincent University), CT9, Locating a Robber on a Graph, MacLaurin D114

17:45 - 18:45 Problem Session -- Brett Stevens, MacLaurin A144

18:45 - 21:00 Grad student reception, Grad Student Centre
 
jeudi 2 juin
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Stephan Thomasse (Université Montpellier 2), Plenary, Applications of VC-dimension for Graphs and Hypergraphs, MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 10:35 M. DeVos (Simon Fraser University), IM4, Edge Expansion, Cornett A121
10:10 - 10:35 Peter Dukes (University of Victoria), CM16, Injection Codes, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 10:35 Patrick Fowler (University of Sheffield), CM15, Currents in molecules, Cornett A229
10:10 - 10:35 Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser University), CM17, Spectrally degenerate graphs, Cornett A120
10:10 - 10:35 Richard Anstee (UBC), CT10, Forbidden Configurations: Progress towards a Conjecture, MacLaurin D101
10:10 - 10:35 Ross J. Kang (Durham University), CT11, Subset Glauber dynamics mixes rapidly on graphs of bounded tree-width., MacLaurin D103

10:40 - 11:05 A. Kostochka (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), IM4, Packing hypergraphs with few edges, Cornett A121
10:40 - 11:05 Sebastian Cioaba (University of California, San Diego), CM17, Eigenvalues and the structure of graphs., Cornett A120
10:40 - 11:05 Hadi Kharaghani (University of Lethbridge), CM16, The Gramian of mutually unbiased Hadamard matrices, MacLaurin D110
10:40 - 11:05 Milan Randic (National Insitute of Chemistry, Ljubljana), CM15, Graph Theoretical Models of Ring Currents in Conjugated Hydrocarbons, Cornett A229
10:40 - 11:05 Daniel Katz (Simon Fraser University), CT10, Cross-Correlations of $p$-ary Maximal-Length Sequences: the Few and the Rational, MacLaurin D101
10:40 - 11:05 Mitchel T. Keller (London School of Economics and Political Science), CT11, Linear Extension Diameter and Reversal Ratio, MacLaurin D103

11:10 - 11:35 D. Mubayi (University of Illinois at Chicago), IM4, Lower bounds for the independence number of hypergraphs, Cornett A121
11:10 - 11:35 Esther Lamken (California Institute of Technology), CM16, Existence results for Howell cubes, MacLaurin D110
11:10 - 11:35 Vlado Nikiforov (University of Memphis), CM17, The Ky Fan norms of graphs and matrices, Cornett A120
11:10 - 11:35 Irene Sciriha (University of Malta), CM15, Interlacing and Omni-Conduction in Single Molecules, Cornett A229
11:10 - 11:35 Shahla Nasserasr (University of Regina), CT10, Totally Positive Shapes and TP$_k$-completable Patterns, MacLaurin D101
11:10 - 11:35 Stephen J. Young (University of California, San Diego), CT11, Braess's Paradox in Sparse Random Graphs, MacLaurin D103

11:40 - 12:05 O. Pikhurko (Carnegie Mellon University), IM4, Turan function of even cycles, Cornett A121
11:40 - 12:05 Steve Butler (University of California, Los Angeles), CM17, Forming graphs which are cospectral for the normalized Laplacian, Cornett A120
11:40 - 12:05 Craig Larson (Virginia Commonwealth University), CM15, Conjecturing with GrInvIn, Cornett A229
11:40 - 12:05 David Pike (Memorial University of Newfoundland), CM16, Hamilton cycles in restricted block-intersection graphs, MacLaurin D110
11:40 - 12:05 Murray Patterson (University of British Columbia), CT10, The Gapped Consecutive-Ones Property, MacLaurin D101

12:10 - 12:35 J. Verstraete (University of California at San Diego), IM4, Recent progress on bipartite Turan numbers, Cornett A121
12:10 - 12:35 Azhvan Sheikh Ahmady (Simon Fraser University), CM17, Eigenvalues of graphs with many vertices of large degree, Cornett A120
12:10 - 12:35 Alex Rosa (McMaster University), CM16, Circulants as signatures of cyclic Steiner triple systems, MacLaurin D110
12:10 - 12:35 Miguel Raggi (UBC), CT10, Genetic Algorithms in Forbidden Configurations, MacLaurin D101

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Jeff Kahn (Rutgers University), Plenary, Thresholds and expectation thresholds, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 15:40 Louigi Addario-Berry (McGill University), IM5, The second eigenvalue of random lifts, Cornett A121
15:15 - 15:40 Robert Craigen (University of Manitoba), CM21, Some Circulant Generalized Weighing matrices, MacLaurin D101
15:15 - 15:40 Mitre Dourado (COPPE Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, RJ Brazil), CM19, Complexity aspects of graph convexity, Cornett A120
15:15 - 15:40 Anant Godbole (East Tennessee State University), CM20, Improving covering array bounds using alternative probability models, MacLaurin D110
15:15 - 15:40 Wendy Myrvold (University of Victoria), CM18, Independent Sets of Fullerenes, Cornett A229
15:15 - 15:40 Satyanarayana Reddy Arikatla (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India), CT12, Relationships among some graph algebras on some graph classes, MacLaurin D114
15:15 - 15:40 Kathie Cameron (Wilfrid Laurier University), CT13, Rainbow Matchings in Bipartite Graphs, MacLaurin D103

15:45 - 16:10 Kevin Costello (Georgia Institute of Technology), IM5, On Randomizing Derandomized Greedy Algorithms, Cornett A121
15:45 - 16:10 Nevena Francetic (University of Toronto), CM20, Covering Arrays with Row Limit, MacLaurin D110
15:45 - 16:10 Morten Nielsen (Department of Mathematics and Statistics Thompson Rivers University Kamloops, BC Canada), CM19, Helly theorems for convex sets in graphs, Cornett A120
15:45 - 16:10 Aidan Roy (University of Waterloo), CM21, Generalized Hadamard matrices and quantum measurements, MacLaurin D101
15:45 - 16:10 Nico Van Cleemput (Ghent University), CM18, CaGe - A Chemical and Abstract Graph Environment, Cornett A229
15:45 - 16:10 Danielle Cox (Dalhousie University), CT12, Roots of Graph Polynomials, MacLaurin D114
15:45 - 16:10 Christopher Duffy (University of Victoria), CT13, The Firefighter Problem - Weights and Sets, MacLaurin D103

16:15 - 16:40 Po-Shen Loh (Carnegie Mellon University), IM5, Rainbow Hamilton cycles in random graphs, Cornett A121
16:15 - 16:40 Brady Garvin (University of Nebraska -- Lincoln), CM20, Side Constraints and Covering Array Generation by Simulated Annealing, MacLaurin D110
16:15 - 16:40 Ignacio M Pelayo (Departament de Matemàtica Aplicada III Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya Barcelona, Spain), CM19, Dominating location in graphs, Cornett A120
16:15 - 16:40 Alyssa Sankey (University of New Brunswick), CM21, Type-II matrices associated with 2-graphs and weighted strongly regular graphs, MacLaurin D101
16:15 - 16:40 Dong Ye (West Virginia University), CM18, Resonance in Fullerenes, Cornett A229
16:15 - 16:40 Jessica Enright (University of Alberta), CT13, Set Representation Graph Games, MacLaurin D103
16:15 - 16:40 Elissa Ross (York University), CT12, Finite motions from periodic frameworks with additional symmetry, MacLaurin D114

16:45 - 17:10 Bruce Reed (McGill University), IM5, Bounding $\chi$ as a convex combination of $\omega$ and $\Delta +1$, Cornett A121
16:45 - 17:10 Elizabeth J. Hartung (Syracuse University), CM18, Fullerene Parameters: A Colorful Approach, Cornett A229
16:45 - 17:10 Hadi Kharaghani (University of Lethbridge), CM21, Mutually unbiased complex weighing matrices, MacLaurin D101
16:45 - 17:10 Ortrud R Oellermann (Department of Mathematics and Statistics University of Winnipeg Winnipeg, MB Canada), CM19, Separation Properties for 3-Steiner and 3-Monophonic Convexity in Graphs, Cornett A120
16:45 - 17:10 Sebastian Raaphorst (University of Ottawa), CM20, Variable Strength Covering Arrays, MacLaurin D110
16:45 - 17:10 Elaine Eschen (West Virginia University), CT13, On deciding whether the distinguishing chromatic number of a graph is at most two, MacLaurin D103
16:45 - 17:10 Robert Šámal (Charles University), CT12, Highly arc transitive digraphs, MacLaurin D114

17:15 - 17:40 Jacob Fox (MIT), IM5, Graph regularity and removal lemmas, Cornett A121
17:15 - 17:40 Donovan Hare (University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus), CT13, A Note on the Hardness of Graph Diameter Augmentation Problems, MacLaurin D103

19:00 - 20:00 Reception sponsored by Elsevier, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

20:00 - 21:00 Origami - Joseph O'Rourke, MacLaurin A144
 
vendredi 3 juin
8:15 - 8:50 Morning coffee, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

8:50 - 9:40 Sara Billey (University of Washington), Plenary, An introduction to $k$-Schur functions and QSYM, MacLaurin A144

9:40 - 10:10 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

10:10 - 10:35 Paul Beame (University of Washington), IM7, Making Branching Programs Oblivious Requires Superlogarithmic Overhead, Cornett A120
10:10 - 10:35 Kurt Luoto (University of British Columbia), IM6, Quasisymmetric and noncommutative Schur functions, Cornett A121
10:10 - 10:35 Thomas Britz (University of New South Wales (Australia)), CM22, Duality theorems for graphs, codes, and matroids., Cornett A229
10:10 - 10:35 A. Pawel Wojda (AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland.), CM23, Cyclic partitions of complete hypergraphs, MacLaurin D110
10:10 - 10:35 Russell Campbell (University of Victoria), CT15, Reflexive Injective Oriented Colouring, MacLaurin D103
10:10 - 10:35 Lino Demasi (Simon Fraser University), CT14, Domination in Plane Triangulations, MacLaurin D101

10:40 - 11:05 Sara Faridi (Dalhousie University), IM6, Resolutions of monomial ideals, Cornett A121
10:40 - 11:05 Valerie King (University of Victoria), IM7, Scalable Distributed Computing Using Averaging Samplers and Bit-fixing Random Sources, Cornett A120
10:40 - 11:05 Relinde Jurrius (Eindhoven University of Technology (Netherlands)), CM22, Truncation formulas for invariant polynomials of matroids and geometric lattices., Cornett A229
10:40 - 11:05 Mateja Sajna (University of Ottawa), CM23, Regular self-complementary uniform hypergraphs, MacLaurin D110
10:40 - 11:05 Andrzej Czygrinow (Arizona State University), CT15, Tiling in Bipartite Graphs, MacLaurin D103
10:40 - 11:05 Hayk Grigoryan (Concordia University), CT14, On graphs with diametral broadcast time, MacLaurin D101

11:10 - 11:35 Adriano Garsia (University of California San Diego), IM6, Combinatorial properties of Parking Functions and Diagonal Harmonics, Cornett A121
11:10 - 11:35 David Kirkpatrick (University of British Columbia), IM7, Finding treasure in trees, Cornett A120
11:10 - 11:35 Gary Gordon (Lafayette College), CM22, Generalizations of matroid duality, Cornett A229
11:10 - 11:35 Shonda Gosselin (University of Winnipeg), CM23, Regular or vertex-transitive q-complementary hypergraphs, MacLaurin D110
11:10 - 11:35 Andrew D. King (Columbia University), CT15, Proving the Lovász-Plummer Conjecture, MacLaurin D103
11:10 - 11:35 Karen Seyffarth (University of Calgary), CT14, The Dominating Graph, MacLaurin D101

11:40 - 12:05 Angela Hicks (University of California San Diego), IM6, Parking Function Properties Suggested by the Haglund-Morse-Zabrocki Conjecture, Cornett A121
11:40 - 12:05 Anup Rao (University of Washington), IM7, Towards Coding for Maximum Errors in Interactive Communication, Cornett A120
11:40 - 12:05 Robert Bailey (University of Regina), CM23, Generalized covering designs as hypergraph covers, MacLaurin D110
11:40 - 12:05 Graham Farr (Monash University (Australia)), CM22, Transforms, minors, binary functions and generalised Tutte polynomials, Cornett A229
11:40 - 12:05 Hocine Boumediene Merouane (University Saad Dahlab of Blida, Algeria), CT14, The dominator partition in hypercubes, MacLaurin D101
11:40 - 12:05 Asiyeh Sanaei (Memorial University of Newfoundland), CT15, Constructions of 3-existentially closed graphs using graph operations, MacLaurin D103

12:10 - 12:35 Nantel Bergeron (York University), IM6, An Hopf Monoid of supercharacter, Cornett A121
12:10 - 12:35 Venkatesh Srinivasan (University of Victoria), IM7, Rewriting of Visibly Pushdown Languages for XML Data Integration, Cornett A120
12:10 - 12:35 Andrea Burgess (Ryerson University), CM23, Generalized packing designs and hypergraph packings, MacLaurin D110
12:10 - 12:35 Scott Lunney (University of Victoria), CT14, Broadcasts and Domination in Trees, MacLaurin D101
12:10 - 12:35 Henry Martyn Mulder (Econometric Institute, Erasmus Universiteit, Rotterdam), CT15, Axiomatic characterization of location functions, MacLaurin D103

12:35 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:50 Jacob Fox (MIT), Plenary, Intersection Graphs, Drawings, Posets, and Separators, MacLaurin A144

14:50 - 15:15 Coffee and nutrition, MacLaurin A-wing foyer

15:15 - 15:40 Caoan Wang (Memorial University of Newfoundland), IM8, A note on Hamiltonian tetrahedralizations, Cornett A121
15:15 - 15:40 Irene Márquez Corbella (University of Valladolid (Spain)), CM24, Matroid decomposition and minimal codewords II, Cornett A229
15:15 - 15:40 Ingo Schiermeyer (Technical University Freiberg, Germany), CM25, Graphs with rainbow connection number two, Cornett A120
15:15 - 15:40 Alewyn Burger (Stellenbosch University), CT17, An infinite family of Planar Hypohamiltonian Oriented Graphs, MacLaurin D110
15:15 - 15:40 Steven Chaplick (University of Toronto), CT16, The Vertex Leafage of Chordal Graphs, MacLaurin D103

15:45 - 16:10 Ladislav Stacho (Simon Fraser University), IM8, Problems on Geometric Graphs, Cornett A121
15:45 - 16:10 Vadim Lozin (University of Warwick, UK), CM25, Vertex 3-colorability of claw-free graphs, Cornett A120
15:45 - 16:10 Pradeep Sarvepalli (University of British Columbia (Vancouver)), CM24, Quantum codes and symplectic matroids, Cornett A229
15:45 - 16:10 Daryl Funk (Simon Fraser University), CT17, On the hamiltonicity of line graphs of locally finite, 6-edge-connected graphs, MacLaurin D110
15:45 - 16:10 William Sean Kennedy (McGill), CT16, Finding a smallest odd hole in a claw-free graph using global structure, MacLaurin D103

16:15 - 16:40 David Kirkpatrick (University of British Columbia), IM8, Polygonal paths of bounded curvature, Cornett A121
16:15 - 16:40 Anja Kohl (Technical University Freiberg, Germany), CM25, Investigating the $b$-chromatic number of bipartite graphs by using the bicomplement, Cornett A120
16:15 - 16:40 Keisuke Shiromoto (Kumamoto University (Japan)), CM24, Codes over rings and matroids., Cornett A229
16:15 - 16:40 Bert Hartnell (Saint Mary's University), CT17, Decycling in the Cartesian Product, MacLaurin D110
16:15 - 16:40 Joseph Manning (University College Cork), CT16, Linear-Time Canonical Encoding of Plane Graphs, MacLaurin D103

16:45 - 17:10 Sue Whitesides (University of Victoria), IM8, Approaches to Hard (and Potentially Deep and Wet) Problems in Computational Geometry, Cornett A121
16:45 - 17:10 Stephan Matos Camacho (Technical University Freiberg, Germany), CM25, Stars in Minimum Rainbow Subgraphs, Cornett A120
16:45 - 17:10 Edgar Martínez Moro (University of Valladolid), CM24, Matroid decomposition and minimal codewords, Cornett A229
16:45 - 17:10 Tomas Kaiser (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), CT17, Covering a graph by forests and a matching, MacLaurin D110
16:45 - 17:10 R. Sritharan (The University of Dayton), CT16, Largest induced matching: computation and min-max relations, MacLaurin D103

17:15 - 17:40 Binay Bhattacharya (Simon Fraser University), IM8, Application of computational geometry to network location problems, Cornett A121
17:15 - 17:40 Khaled Salem (The British University in Egypt), CT17, A characterization of 1-cycle resonant graphs among bipartite 2-connected plane graphs, MacLaurin D110

17:45 Conference Ends

Commandites

Centre de recherches mathématiques Fields Institute MITACS Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Société mathématique du Canada University of Victoria