CMS/SMC
CanaDAM 2011
Université de Victoria, 31 mai - 3 juin 2011 www.smc.math.ca//2011f
Programme        

Horaires - Présentations libres

Veuillez noter que l'horaire peut être modifié sans préavis, surtout s'il s'agit de modifications à l'intérieur d'une session.

Algebraic Graph Theory (CT12)
 
jeudi 2 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Satyanarayana Reddy Arikatla (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India), Relationships among some graph algebras on some graph classes, MacLaurin D114
15:45 - 16:10 Danielle Cox (Dalhousie University), Roots of Graph Polynomials, MacLaurin D114
16:15 - 16:40 Elissa Ross (York University), Finite motions from periodic frameworks with additional symmetry, MacLaurin D114
16:45 - 17:10 Robert Šámal (Charles University), Highly arc transitive digraphs, MacLaurin D114
 
Algorithms and Complexity I (CT3)
 
mardi 31 mai
15:15 - 15:40 Amir Hedayaty (Simon Fraser University), On the complexity of approximate counting of CSPs, MacLaurin D101
15:45 - 16:10 Khalegh Mamakani (Dept. of Computer Science, University of Victoria, Canada), Generating All Simple Convexly-Drawable Polar-Symmetric 6-Venn Diagrams, MacLaurin D101
16:15 - 16:40 Johan Oppen (Molde University College), Connected sequences, MacLaurin D101
16:45 - 17:10 Marek Tesar (Charles University, Prague), Locally injective homomorphism to the simple Weight graphs, MacLaurin D101
17:15 - 17:40 Aaron Williams (Carleton University), New Constructions for Universal Cycles and de Bruijn Cycles, MacLaurin D101
 
Algorithms and Complexity II (CT13)
 
jeudi 2 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Kathie Cameron (Wilfrid Laurier University), Rainbow Matchings in Bipartite Graphs, MacLaurin D103
15:45 - 16:10 Christopher Duffy (University of Victoria), The Firefighter Problem - Weights and Sets, MacLaurin D103
16:15 - 16:40 Jessica Enright (University of Alberta), Set Representation Graph Games, MacLaurin D103
16:45 - 17:10 Elaine Eschen (West Virginia University), On deciding whether the distinguishing chromatic number of a graph is at most two, MacLaurin D103
17:15 - 17:40 Donovan Hare (University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus), A Note on the Hardness of Graph Diameter Augmentation Problems, MacLaurin D103
 
Asymptotic Enumeration (CT8)
 
mercredi 1er juin
15:15 - 15:40 Aubrey Blecher (University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa), Compositions of positive integers n viewed as alternating sequences of increasing/decreasing partitions., MacLaurin D103
15:45 - 16:10 Samuel Johnson and Steve Melczer (Simon Fraser University), Asymptotic analysis of walks with small steps in the quarter plane., MacLaurin D103
16:15 - 16:40 David Laferrière (Carleton University), Asymptotics of Decomposable Combinatorial Structures with Components of Alg-Log Type, MacLaurin D103
16:45 - 17:10 Cristiane M. Sato (University of Waterloo), Asymptotic enumeration of sparse 2-connected graphs, MacLaurin D103
 
Broadcasting and Domination (CT14)
 
vendredi 3 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Lino Demasi (Simon Fraser University), Domination in Plane Triangulations, MacLaurin D101
10:40 - 11:05 Hayk Grigoryan (Concordia University), On graphs with diametral broadcast time, MacLaurin D101
11:10 - 11:35 Karen Seyffarth (University of Calgary), The Dominating Graph, MacLaurin D101
11:40 - 12:05 Hocine Boumediene Merouane (University Saad Dahlab of Blida, Algeria), The dominator partition in hypercubes, MacLaurin D101
12:10 - 12:35 Scott Lunney (University of Victoria), Broadcasts and Domination in Trees, MacLaurin D101
 
Combinatorial Designs, Codes and Graph Factors (CT1)
 
mardi 31 mai
10:10 - 10:35 Atif Abueida (University of Dayton), The spectrum of non-polychromatic equitable edge colored Steiner Triple Systems, MacLaurin D101
10:40 - 11:05 Melissa Keranen (Michigan Technological University), GDDs with two groups and block size 6 with fixed block configuration, MacLaurin D101
11:10 - 11:35 Nidhi Sehgal (Auburn University), $6$-cycle system of the cartesian product $K_x \times K_y$ covering $2$-paths in $K_{x,y}$, MacLaurin D101
11:40 - 12:05 Padmapani Seneviratne (American University of Sharjah), Codes from multipartite graphs and permutation decoding, MacLaurin D101
12:10 - 12:35 China Venkaiah Vadlamudi (C R Rao Advanced Institute of Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science), Sequentially Perfect 1-Factorization and Cycle Structure of Patterned Factorization of $K_{2^{n}}$, MacLaurin D101
 
Enumeration (CT4)
 
mardi 31 mai
15:15 - 15:40 Alejandro Erickson (University of Victoria), Enumerating Tatami Tilings, MacLaurin D114
15:45 - 16:10 Elizabeth McMahon (Lafayette College), Derangements of the facets of the $n$-cube, MacLaurin D114
16:15 - 16:40 Alois Panholzer (Vienna University of Technology), Some new results for deriving hook-length formulas for trees, MacLaurin D114
16:45 - 17:10 Jose Plinio Santos (UNICAMP-Universidade Estadual de Campinas), Bijections between lattice paths and plane partitions, MacLaurin D114
 
Extremal Combinatorics (CT5)
 
mardi 31 mai
15:15 - 15:40 Mahmud Akelbek (Weber State University), Various bounds on the scrambling index and the generalized scrambling index, MacLaurin D103
15:45 - 16:10 Sean McGuinness (Thompson Rivers University), Degree constrained subgraphs in a graph, MacLaurin D103
16:15 - 16:40 Mark Schurch (University of Victoria), On Graphs with Depression Three, MacLaurin D103
16:45 - 17:10 Ben Seamone (Carleton University), Variations of the 1,2,3-Conjecture, MacLaurin D103
17:15 - 17:40 Tamon Stephen (Simon Fraser University), A short proof that 4-prismatoids have width at most 4., MacLaurin D103
 
Graph Algorithms and Complexity (CT16)
 
vendredi 3 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Steven Chaplick (University of Toronto), The Vertex Leafage of Chordal Graphs, MacLaurin D103
15:45 - 16:10 William Sean Kennedy (McGill), Finding a smallest odd hole in a claw-free graph using global structure, MacLaurin D103
16:15 - 16:40 Joseph Manning (University College Cork), Linear-Time Canonical Encoding of Plane Graphs, MacLaurin D103
16:45 - 17:10 R. Sritharan (The University of Dayton), Largest induced matching: computation and min-max relations, MacLaurin D103
 
Graph Games (CT9)
 
mercredi 1er juin
15:15 - 15:40 Stephen Finbow (St Francis Xavier), Efficiency of Watchmen's Walks, MacLaurin D114
15:45 - 16:10 Shannon Fitzpatrick (University of Prince Edward Island), Copwin Edge Critical Graphs, MacLaurin D114
16:15 - 16:40 Dan Hefetz (Queen Mary University of London), Fast embedding of spanning trees in biased Maker-Breaker games, MacLaurin D114
16:45 - 17:10 Abbas Mehrabian (University of Waterloo), On a Generalization of Meyniel's Conjecture on the Cops and Robbers Game, MacLaurin D114
17:15 - 17:40 Suzanne Seager (Mount Saint Vincent University), Locating a Robber on a Graph, MacLaurin D114
 
Graph Theory I (CT6)
 
mercredi 1er juin
10:10 - 10:35 Richard Brewster (Thompson Rivers University), Lexicographic products with high reconstruction number, MacLaurin D103
10:40 - 11:05 Dennis D.A. Epple (University of Victoria), Covering lexicographic products of graphs with independent sets and cliques, MacLaurin D103
11:10 - 11:35 Terry McKee (Wright State University), Graphs that have clique (partial) 2-trees, MacLaurin D103
11:40 - 12:05 Bode Michel (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), Good edge labelings of graphs of average degree at most 3, MacLaurin D103
12:10 - 12:35 K. B. Reid (California State University San Marcos), Landau's Theorem Revisited Again, MacLaurin D103
 
Graph Theory II (CT15)
 
vendredi 3 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Russell Campbell (University of Victoria), Reflexive Injective Oriented Colouring, MacLaurin D103
10:40 - 11:05 Andrzej Czygrinow (Arizona State University), Tiling in Bipartite Graphs, MacLaurin D103
11:10 - 11:35 Andrew D. King (Columbia University), Proving the Lovász-Plummer Conjecture, MacLaurin D103
11:40 - 12:05 Asiyeh Sanaei (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Constructions of 3-existentially closed graphs using graph operations, MacLaurin D103
12:10 - 12:35 Henry Martyn Mulder (Econometric Institute, Erasmus Universiteit, Rotterdam), Axiomatic characterization of location functions, MacLaurin D103
 
Graph Theory: Colouring (CT2)
 
mardi 31 mai
10:10 - 10:35 Kailyn Young (University of Victoria), 2-dipath k-colourings, MacLaurin D103
10:40 - 11:05 Mark Kayll (University of Montana), Uniquely $D$-colourable digraphs with large girth, MacLaurin D103
11:10 - 11:35 Bernard Lidicky (Charles University), List coloring and crossings, MacLaurin D103
11:40 - 12:05 Ararat Harutyunyan (Simon Fraser University), Gallai's Theorem for List Coloring of Digraphs, MacLaurin D103
 
Graph Theory: Cycles (CT17)
 
vendredi 3 juin
15:15 - 15:40 Alewyn Burger (Stellenbosch University), An infinite family of Planar Hypohamiltonian Oriented Graphs, MacLaurin D110
15:45 - 16:10 Daryl Funk (Simon Fraser University), On the hamiltonicity of line graphs of locally finite, 6-edge-connected graphs, MacLaurin D110
16:15 - 16:40 Bert Hartnell (Saint Mary's University), Decycling in the Cartesian Product, MacLaurin D110
16:45 - 17:10 Tomas Kaiser (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), Covering a graph by forests and a matching, MacLaurin D110
17:15 - 17:40 Khaled Salem (The British University in Egypt), A characterization of 1-cycle resonant graphs among bipartite 2-connected plane graphs, MacLaurin D110
 
Graphs and Combinatorial Geometry (CT7)
 
mercredi 1er juin
10:10 - 10:35 David Herscovici (Quinnipiac University), Optimal Pebbling in Hypercubes using Error-correcting codes, MacLaurin D101
10:40 - 11:05 Tony Nixon (Lancaster University), Combinatorial Rigidity on Surfaces, MacLaurin D101
11:10 - 11:35 David Richter (Western Michigan University), How to draw a 4-edge-colored graph, MacLaurin D101
11:40 - 12:05 Jacobus Swarts (Vancouver Island University), The $C_k$-extended Graft Construction, MacLaurin D101
 
Matrices and Sequences (CT10)
 
jeudi 2 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Richard Anstee (UBC), Forbidden Configurations: Progress towards a Conjecture, MacLaurin D101
10:40 - 11:05 Daniel Katz (Simon Fraser University), Cross-Correlations of $p$-ary Maximal-Length Sequences: the Few and the Rational, MacLaurin D101
11:10 - 11:35 Shahla Nasserasr (University of Regina), Totally Positive Shapes and TP$_k$-completable Patterns, MacLaurin D101
11:40 - 12:05 Murray Patterson (University of British Columbia), The Gapped Consecutive-Ones Property, MacLaurin D101
12:10 - 12:35 Miguel Raggi (UBC), Genetic Algorithms in Forbidden Configurations, MacLaurin D101
 
Random Structures (CT11)
 
jeudi 2 juin
10:10 - 10:35 Ross J. Kang (Durham University), Subset Glauber dynamics mixes rapidly on graphs of bounded tree-width., MacLaurin D103
10:40 - 11:05 Mitchel T. Keller (London School of Economics and Political Science), Linear Extension Diameter and Reversal Ratio, MacLaurin D103
11:10 - 11:35 Stephen J. Young (University of California, San Diego), Braess's Paradox in Sparse Random Graphs, MacLaurin D103

Commandites

Centre de recherches mathématiques Fields Institute MITACS Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences Société mathématique du Canada University of Victoria