FRANAIS

List of participants
[ pdf 1.3 Mo]

Invited Speakers and Minisymposia

Contributed Minisymposia

Submit a contributed talk

Submit a contributed minisymposium

Talks

Open Problems

Program Committee

Jean-Paul Allouche
(CNRS, LRI, Paris-Sud)
David Avis (McGill)
Franois Bergeron (UQM)
Rodney Canfield (Georgia)
Antoine Deza (McMaster)
Chris Godsil (Waterloo)
Penny Haxell (Waterloo)
Marni Mishna (Simon Fraser)
Patric stergrd
(TKK, Helsinki )
Sang-Il Oum
(KAIST, South Korea)
Frank Ruskey (Victoria)
Carla Savage
(NC State, Chair)
Jozsef Solymosi (UBC)
John Watrous (Waterloo)

Executive Committee

Jason Brown (Dalhousie)
Pavol Hell (Simon Fraser)
Odile Marcotte (UQM, CRM)
Ortrud Oellermann (Winnipeg)
Daniel Panario
(Carleton, Chair)
Bruce Richter (Waterloo)

Local Arrangements Committee

Srecko Brlek (UQÀM)
Gena Hahn (Montral, Chair)
Benoit Larose
(Champlain Regional College,
Concordia)
Odile Marcotte (UQM, CRM)
Adrian Vetta (McGill)

canadam

Speakers and Minisymposia / Conférenciers et minisymposiums

Plenary Speakers

Valérie Berthé (Montpellier II, France)
Sylvie Corteel (LRI, Orsay)
Jesús De Loera (UC Davis)
Dannie Durand (Carnegie Mellon)
Shafi Goldwasser (MIT, Weizmann)
Joel Spencer (NYU)
Carsten Thomassen (Technical University, Denmark)
Qing Xiang (Delaware)

Invited Minisymposia

James Currie (Winnipeg), Amy Glen (Reykjavik) and Narad Rampersad (Winnipeg):
Combinatorics of Words
Speakers: Jason Bell (Simon Fraser), Julien Cassaigne (Institut de mathématiques de Luminy), Frantisek Franek (McMaster), Jeffrey Shallit (Waterloo), Luca Q. Zamboni (Lyon 1 et Reykjavik)

Antoine Deza (McMaster):
Discrete and Computational Geometry
Speakers : David Bremner (New Brunswick), Karoly Bezdek (Calgary), Tamon Stephen (Simon Fraser), Antoine Deza (McMaster), Yuriy Zinchenko (Calgary)

Nadia El Mabrouk (Montreal) and Cédric Chauve (SFU, Department of Mathematics):
Bioinformatics
Speakers: Anne Bergeron (UQÀM), David Sankoff (Ottawa), Mathieu Blanchette (McGill), Mathieu Lajoie (Montréal), Nadia El Mabrouk (Montréal), Aida Ouangraoua (Simon Fraser)

Clement Lam (Concordia) and John Van Rees (Manitoba):
Combinatorial Design Theory I
Speakers: Clement Lam (Concordia), Ralph Stanton (Manitoba), Patric R.J. Ostergard (Helsinki University of Technology), F.E. Bennett (Mount Saint Vincent), David A. Pike (Memorial)

Clement Lam (Concordia) and John Van Rees (Manitoba):
Combinatorial Design Theory II
Speakers: G.H.J. van Rees (Manitoba), Ben Li (Manitoba), Douglas R. Stinson (Waterloo), Catharine Baker (Mount Allison), R. Wei (Lakehead)

Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser):
Graph Theory I
Speakers: Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser), Xingxing Yu (Georgia Tech), Alexandr Kostochka (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Sobolev Institute of Mathematics), Sergey Norine (Princeton), Daniel Král' (Charles University)

Bojan Mohar (Simon Fraser):
Graph Theory II
Speakers Penny Haxell (Waterloo), Pavol Hell (Simon Fraser), Ken-ichi Kawarabayashi (National Institute of Informatics), Luis Goddyn (Simon Fraser), Robert Samal (Charles University), Linda Lesniak (Drew University)

Andrew Rechnitzer (UBC):
Enumerative Combinatorics
Speakers: Ira Gessel (Brandeis), Juan Alvarez (Toronto et York), Éric Fusy (École Polytechnique), John Irving (Saint Mary's), Doron Zeilberger (Rutgers)

Bruce Reed (McGill) and Michael Molloy (Toronto):
Random Graphs and the Probabilistic Method
Speakers: Robin Moser (ETH Zürich), Alan Frieze (Carnegie Mellon), Tom Bohman (Carnegie Mellon), Nikolaos Fountoulakis (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Colin McDiarmid (Oxford)